Wann sagt man auf englisch [aɪ̯] und wann [ɪ]?

4 Antworten

Vom Fragesteller als hilfreich ausgezeichnet

ein kurz gesprochenes "i" ist immer "i", sonst "ai" dish, fish, hint, wind

Es hängt aber mit der Herkunft der Wörter zusammen, man sieht es MEISTENS daran, dass kein Vokal mehr folgt

aber dime,wine, hier folgt noch ein Vokallaut hinter dem i

aber : wind (winden), blind (blind) behind....kind

Hallo,

hier findest du Regeln zur englischen Aussprache:

http://files.myopera.com/toefl56/blog/PronRules.pdf?1295709680

Diese enthalten aber so viele Ausnahmen und Sonderregelungen, dass man die Aussprache am besten gleich beim Vokabellernen mitlernt, denn im Englischen wird nicht nach der Schrift gesprochen.

Da im Englischen nicht nach der Schrift gesprochen wird, ist es so wichtig, dass man wenn man Vokabeln lernt, diese nicht nur stur auswendig lernt, sondern auch schreibt und laut spricht.

Wenn man nicht weiß, wie ein Wort ausgesprochen wird, hilft die Lautschrift, die in Wörterbüchern hinter den Wörtern steht. In vielen online Wörterbüchern (pons.com, dict.cc, leo.org usw.) findet man neben den Wörtern auch ein Lautsprechersymbol; auf Klick kann man sich die Aussprache des Wortes anhören.

Wird da i lang gesprochen (child) dann heißt es [aɪ],
wird es kurz gesprochen (children) dann heißt es [ɪ].

Diese Ausspracheregel nutzt einem herzlich wenig, wenn man bei einem neuen bzw. fremden Wort nicht weiß, ob das i lang oder kurz ausgesprochen wird.

Das sind nunmal die Tücken der englischen Aussprache, von der schon George Bernard Shaw ins seinem Gedicht English Pronunciation gesagt hat:

If you can pronounce correctly every word in this poem, you will be speaking English better than 90% of the native English speakers in the world.

Der Text folgt im Kommentar.

:-) AstridDerPu

Dearest creature in creation,

Study English pronunciation.

I will teach you in my verse

Sounds like corpse, corps, horse, and worse.

I will keep you, Suzy, busy,

Make your head with heat grow dizzy.

Tear in eye, your dress will tear.

So shall I! Oh hear my prayer.

Just compare heart, beard, and heard,

Dies and diet, lord and word,

Sword and sward, retain and Britain.

(Mind the latter, how it's written.)

Now I surely will not plague you

With such words as plaque and ague.

But be careful how you speak:

Say break and steak, but bleak and streak;

Cloven, oven, how and low,

Script, receipt, show, poem, and toe.

Hear me say, devoid of trickery,

Daughter, laughter, and Terpsichore,

Typhoid, measles, topsails, aisles,

Exiles, similes, and reviles;

Scholar, vicar, and cigar,

Solar, mica, war and far;

One, anemone, Balmoral,

Kitchen, lichen, laundry, laurel;

Gertrude, German, wind and mind,

Scene, Melpomene, mankind.

Billet does not rhyme with ballet,

Bouquet, wallet, mallet, chalet.

Blood and flood are not like food,

Nor is mould like should and would.

Viscous, viscount, load and broad,

Toward, to forward, to reward.

And your pronunciation's OK

When you correctly say croquet,

Rounded, wounded, grieve and sieve,

Friend and fiend, alive and live.

Ivy, privy, famous; clamour

And enamour rhyme with hammer.

River, rival, tomb, bomb, comb,

Doll and roll and some and home.

Stranger does not rhyme with anger,

Neither does devour with clangour.

Souls but foul, haunt but aunt,

Font, front, wont, want, grand, and grant,

Shoes, goes, does. Now first say finger,

And then singer, ginger, linger,

Real, zeal, mauve, gauze, gouge and gauge,

Marriage, foliage, mirage, and age.

Query does not rhyme with very,

Nor does fury sound like bury.

Dost, lost, post and doth, cloth, loth.

Job, nob, bosom, transom, oath.

Though the differences seem little,

We say actual but victual.

Refer does not rhyme with deafer.

Foeffer does, and zephyr, heifer.

Mint, pint, senate and sedate;

Dull, bull, and George ate late.

Scenic, Arabic, Pacific,

Science, conscience, scientific.

Liberty, library, heave and heaven,

Rachel, ache, moustache, eleven.

We say hallowed, but allowed,

People, leopard, towed, but vowed.

Mark the differences, moreover,

Between mover, cover, clover;

Leeches, breeches, wise, precise,

Chalice, but police and lice;

Camel, constable, unstable,

Principle, disciple, label.

Petal, panel, and canal,

Wait, surprise, plait, promise, pal.

Worm and storm, chaise, chaos, chair,

Senator, spectator, mayor.

Tour, but our and succour, four.

Gas, alas, and Arkansas.

Sea, idea, Korea, area,

Psalm, Maria, but malaria.

Youth, south, southern, cleanse and clean.

Doctrine, turpentine, marine.

Compare alien with Italian,

Dandelion and battalion.

Sally with ally, yea, ye,

Eye, I, ay, aye, whey, and key.

Say aver, but ever, fever,

Neither, leisure, skein, deceiver.

Heron, granary, canary.

Crevice and device and aerie.

Face, but preface, not efface.

Phlegm, phlegmatic, ass, glass, bass.

Large, but target, gin, give, verging,

Ought, out, joust and scour, scourging.

Ear, but earn and wear and tear

Do not rhyme with here but ere.

Seven is right, but so is even,

Hyphen, roughen, nephew Stephen,

Monkey, donkey, Turk and jerk,

Ask, grasp, wasp, and cork and work.

Pronunciation (think of Psyche!)

Is a paling stout and spikey?

Won't it make you lose your wits,

Writing groats and saying grits?

It's a dark abyss or tunnel:

Strewn with stones, stowed, solace, gunwale,

Islington and Isle of Wight,

Housewife, verdict and indict.

Finally, which rhymes with enough,

Though, through, plough, or dough, or cough?

Hiccough has the sound of cup.

My advice is to give up!!!

3
@AstridDerPu

Klasse, ich hab das geliebt! (Haben wir im Unterricht oft "zur Unterhaltung" gelesen...)

1

Im Englischen kann man an der Schreibung schlichtweg nicht erkennen, wie etwas ausgesprochen wird. Man muss bei jedem Wort die Aussprache mit lernen. Außerdem gibt es noch erhebliche Abweichungen zwischen verschiedenen Ländern und Regionen, und es ist nicht richtig, dass nur britisches Englisch korrekt sei. Nur bei griechischstämmigen Wörtern habe ich eine Regel bemerkt, die immer funktioniert: Das Wort wird im Englischen genau dort betont, wo es auf Griechisch nicht betont wird.

Woher ich das weiß:Beruf – Sprachdienstleister