Für wen war der erste Stern am Walk of fame?

2 Antworten

Vom Fragesteller als hilfreich ausgezeichnet

1.Stern bekam Joanne Woodward : 9.Februar 1960 ... Schauspielerin - bekannt aus z.B. "Philadelphia" oder "Eva mit den drei Gesichtern" :)

Die Antworten sind nicht richtig.

Walk of Fame Fakten

  • Die Sterne sind 3x3 ft (91,4 cm) Groß und wiegen je 30lb (136 kg), sind aus altrosafarbenen Terazzo und das Symbol und Namen aus Messing.
  • Den ersten Stern bekam Stanley Kramer (Hollywood/Gower) am 28. März 1960 und nicht Joanne Woodward, wie oft behauptet wird. Sie war lediglich auf einen der ersten 8 Platten die als Konzept angefertigt wurden und später wieder entfernt wurden. Die anderen Sieben des Konzepts waren Olive Borden, Ronald Colman, Louise Fazenda, Preston Foster, Burt Lancaster, Edward Sedgwick und Ernest Torrence.

Quelle: http://www.usa-reisetipps.net/usa-rundreise-westkueste/los-angeles/hollywood/walk-of-fame

Auf der englischen Wikipedia-Seite ( https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Hollywood_Walk_of_Fame#Origin)über den Walk of Fame ist es übrigens beschrieben, wie es zu dem Fehler kam, dass alle glauben, Joanne Woodward hätte den ersten Stern bekommen:

 

While Joanne Woodward is often singled out as the first to receive a star on the Walk of Fame,[24] in fact there was no "first" recipient; the original stars were installed as a continuous project, with no individual ceremonies. Woodward's name was one of eight drawn at random from the original 1,558 and inscribed on eight prototype stars that were built while litigation was still holding up permanent construction.[25][26][27] The eight prototypes were installed temporarily on the northwest corner of Hollywood Boulevard and Highland Avenue in August 1958 to generate publicity, and to demonstrate how the Walk would eventually look.[13] The other seven names were Olive Borden, Ronald Colman, Louise Fazenda, Preston Foster, Burt Lancaster, Edward Sedgwick, and Ernest Torrence.[13][28] Official groundbreaking took place on February 8, 1960.[16] On March 28, 1960, the first permanent star, director Stanley Kramer's, was completed on the easternmost end of the new Walk near the intersection of Hollywood and Gower.[13][29] The Joanne Woodward legend may have originated, according to one source, because she was the first to pose with her star for photographers.[24]

2