Hier meine Summary von "No Tigers in Africa", Chapter 3, kann mir das jemand korrigieren? :D

3 Antworten

Vom Fragesteller als hilfreich ausgezeichnet

Hallo,

auf die Schnelle:

In the beginning Selwyn says how hard his father works kein Komma so that they could have the same standard of living as they had in Africa. However, he says that the situation is also difficult for his mother kein Komma because she used to have a good life with lots of friends in Africa, but not in England. In addition, he criticises how difficult it is to make friends in England in contrast to Africa**. As a result, his mother is not her former self anymore but uncertain**. Moreover, he compares the situation in England with their move from Cape Town to Johannesburg, when he was seven. Selwyn admits that he needs time to “arrive”, but that the time, when they settled down in Johannesburg, was actually easier than settling down in this country. After that / Afterwards / Then / Next, he mentions that he often cuts classes to go to a place where he can see the gorge and the suspension bridge**.

However, he has heared/learnt that bridge is a favourite place to commit suicides and finds similarities to his situation. After that / Afterwards / Then / Next, the narrator speaks about Brunel and the Voortrekker Monument**, which was built to mark the occasion of the whites’ victory over the blacks in South Africa years ago.

Moreover, he describes his feelings when he stays at the gorge at that time by comparing it with the thoughts he had when he had looked over the railway of the Voortrekker monument kein Komma because there was a voice in his head, saying he should jump.

However, what the voice want to say is that he should jump over the cliffs inside him .

He concludes that he needs to built a bridge like this, metaphoric meaning (???), inside himself.

On top of that, Selwyn says that one day, when he walked from the gorge to the market, where he often spends his time instead of going to school, he saw his mother cheating on his dad with a black man.

This is a big shock for him. The boy tries to explain his feelings, says he is confused and cannot believe what has happened. Selwyn describes his state of mind by comparing it with the ground opening under his feet**. He says (that)** it is deeper than the lift shaft his dad fell down once at Christmas after he had drunk too much. Finally, Selwyn feels very bad and sick, basically helpless and lost, he does not know what to do and starts to be silent again.

  • Deine Sätze sind zum Teil zu lang und werden dadurch leicht unverständlich.
  • Beachte die Satzstellung im Englischen.
  • Am Satzanfang stehende Adverbien usw. werden durch Komma abgetrennt.
  • vor that steht kein Komma
  • vor but steht immer ein Komma, wenn es nicht mit sondern zu übersetzen ist
  • vor because und allen anderen Adverbialbestimmungen (z.B. Zeit, Ort, Bedingung usw.) steht kein Komma, wenn dieser Teilsatz hinten steht. Steht er am Beginn, wird mit einem Beistrich (= Komma) abgetrennt.

Ich hoffe, ich habe bei dem langen Text nichts übersehen.

:-) AstridDerPu

2

Vielen dank! Das ist wirklich Super nett und hat mir sehr gut weitergeholfen! Deine tips werde ich auf jeden fall versuchen zu berücksichtigen und zu verbessern (: Lieben Gruß!

0
83
@easyparisi

Schön, dass dir meine Antwort gefallen hat und danke für das Sternchen!

:-) AstridDerPu

0

Dein Text ist mir zu lang. Hier ausgewählte Korrekturen:

.. Selwyn mentions/says how hard his father works ("tells about" ist nur im am. Englisch zulässig). .... and, because of that, he says that his mother no longer is herself any longer (kein Komma vor einem Objektsatz) .... Moreover, he compares... when** they settled down in** Johannesburg.... ** easier** than settling...
.... After that he mentions that** he often cuts classes... where he can see....

Punkt und neuer Satz nach "supension bridge"

"thereafter" ist ein unüblich gewordenes Wort. Nimm einfach "then" oder "after that".

2

Ja tut mir leid, dass er so lang ist, aber ich schreibe am Mittwoch meine englischklausur und niemand den ich kenne spricht gut genug... Danke jedenfalls (:

0

Einen Text dieser Länge empfinde ich als Zumutung. Kannst Du Dir vorstellen, wie lange eine sorgfältige Korrektur Deines Texts dauern würde?

Aber vielleicht hat ja jemand genügend Zeit ....

Gruß, earnest

2

Tut mir ja leid, dass auch du sie zu lang findest, aber so eine Antwort kann man sich auch sparen,die hilft niemandem weiter, wirklich nicht :D Gruss -

0
69
@easyparisi

Danke für Deinen Hinweis.

Ich finde allerdings nicht, daß die Antwort überflüssig war. Auch wenn sie Dir vielleicht nicht hilft: Vielleicht hilft sie anderen, die eigene Anspruchshaltung auf ein vertretbares Maß zurückzufahren.

0
2
@earnest

ok, gut, das ist wohl irgendwie auch wahr... ;)

0