Der Plural von chicken: chickens?

13 Antworten

Vom Fragesteller als hilfreich ausgezeichnet

Pumukl hat recht: Es GIBT einen Plural von chicken: chickens = die Hühner(die lebenden Tiere). "Huhn" essen: eat chicken. - Sprichwort: Don't count your chickens before they have hatched.

Hi, Chicken, Plural: Chickens. Gruß Osmond http://www.bartleby.com/81/3472.html Zitat: Chicken (plural chickens).It is quite a mistake to suppose “chickens” to be a double plural. The Anglo-Saxon is cicen, plural cicen-u. We have a few plural forms in -en, as ox-en, brack-en, children, brethren, hosen, and eyen; but of these children and brethren are not the most ancient forms. “Chick” is a mere contraction of chicken. 1The old plural forms of “child” are child-r-e, dialectic child-er; children is a later form. The old plural forms of “brother” are brothru, brothre, brethre; later forms are brethren and brothers (now brothers).Children and chicken must always be pickin’. Are always hungry and ready to eat food. 2To count your chickens ere they are hatched (Hudibras). To anticipate profits before they come. One of Æsop’s fables describes a market woman saying she would get so much for her eggs, with the money she would buy a goose; the goose in time would bring her so much, with which she would buy a cow, and so on; but in her excitement she kicked over her basket, and all her eggs were broken. The Latins said, “Don’t sing your song of triumph before you have won the victory” (ante victo’riam can’erë triumphum). “Don’t crow till you are out of the wood” has a similar meaning. (See page 36, col. 2, ALNASCHAR’S DREAM.) 3Curses like chickens come home to roost. (See under CURSES.)

Chickens sind die frei rumlaufenden Hühner. Chicken ist das Huhn, also wenn du es ist. Bei Stoffen, bzw. hier bei einer Speise wird der Singular werwendet.

"Can i have some icecream ?" "Can i have some chicken ?"

bin mir relativ sicher.

0

Das Wort ist verwenden wir für die dritte Person Singular.

Die Beugung von sein in der zweiten Person Singular heißt bist.

Aber dann ergibt die Antwort keinen Sinn.

Was willst Du aussagen?

0

Chickens ist die richtige Antwort, egal was nun Wörterbücher sagen oder Leute, die es in der Schule falsch gelernt haben (was bei dem Wort "chicken- chickens" übrigens sehr oft passiert). Sobald du mit einer englisch-sprachigen Person über Hühner redest, sagst du "chickens" :-)