Wer kann mir die Regeln der indirect speech erklären?

2 Antworten

Vom Fragesteller als hilfreich ausgezeichnet

Hallo,

steht das Verb im Einleitungssatz im Present, Present Perfect oder Future (say, tell, remark, explain ... ) ändern sich die Zeiten nicht.

Beispiel:

She says, "I speak English".

She says that she speaks English.

 

Steht das Verb im Einleitungssatz im Past Tense (said, told, remarked, explained ...)

ändern sich die Zeitenwie folgt:

- aus present tense wird past tense

- aus past tense wird past perfect tense

- aus present perfect tense wird past perfect tense

- aus past perfect tense wird past perfect tense

- aus future wird conditional: would + verb

 

Weitere Änderungen:

 

- I, we, my, our zu 3. Person

- here zu there

- now zu then

- this / these zu that / those

- today zu that day

- tonight zu that night

- yesterday zu the day before

- the day before yesterday zu two days before

- tomorrow zu the next/the following day

- the day after tomorrow zu in two days’ time

- last week/month/year zu the previous week/mo/yr

- a year ago zu a year before/the previous y

- next week/month/year zu the following week/m/y

 

Folgende Verben verändern sich normalerweise nicht:

 

would, should, ought to, mustn't, might, had better(lieber sollen )

 

could

bleibt could (oder was, were able to)

bleibt could (oder had been able to)

bleibt could (would be able to) (für Zukunft)

 

must

bleibt must

bleibt must (oder had to)

bleibt must (oder would have to) (für Zukunft)

 

If-Sätze Type II - keine Änderung der Zeiten

Beispiel:

He said, 'If I were healthier, I would go skiing.'

He said that if he were healthier, he would go skiing.

Werden Tatsachen berichtet, ändern sich die Zeiten nicht.

Beispiel:

She said, 'The Seine flows through Paris.' (Tatsache, Fakt)

She said that the Seine flows through Paris.

 

Fragen in der indirekten Rede:

- mit Fragewörtern: when, where, why, how long, how much, who, which, what …

 

Das Fragewort muss in der indirekten Frage wiederholt werden.

"Why didn’t you turn off the light?“

Mum asked why I hadn’t turned off the light.

“Where did you buy your car?”

We wanted to know where I had bought my car.

 

- ohne ein Fragewort muss if oder whether (ob) benutzt werden.

„Are you hungry?“

Mother wanted to know if/whether I was hungry.

 

- Fragen mit shall:

Mehrere Lösungen sind möglich, je nachdem was ausgedrückt werden soll.

„Where shall we be this time tomorrow?"

Mary wondered where we/they would be that time the following day.

(… wo sie wohl sein würde(n))

„Where shall I park my car?“

Ben wanted to know where he should park his car.

(… wo er sein Auto parken sollte)

 

- Fragen mit will:

“Will the train be in time?“

She asked if the train would be in time.

 

Befehle, Bitten, Aufforderungenin der indirekten Rede:

„Come to me, please.“

She asked me to come to her. / She begged me to come to her.

“Keep away from this dog.”

He told me to keep away from that dog.

 

- negative Befehle

"Don't smoke boys!”

He told the boys not to smoke.

“Don’t drink and drive!”

We were told not to drink and drive.

 

Die Grammatik und Übungen zur Reported Speech findest du auch im Internet, z.B. bei

ego4u.de und englisch-hilfen.de.

 

Ich hoffe, ich konnte dir helfen.

 

:-) AstridDerPu

vielen vielen vielen vielen dank!!!!!!

:)

0

Schön, dass dir meine Antwort gefallen hat. Hoffentlich hat's geholfen.

Danke für das Sternchen!

:-) AstridDerPu

0

 

Reported Speech - Indirekte Rede

Aussagesätze

Wird ein Satz in die indirekte Rede gesetzt, gibt es zwei Unterscheidungen.

1. Wenn der Einleitungssatz in der Gegenwart steht, dann bleibt die Zeitform der direkten Rede auch in der indirekten Rede erhalten.

Beispiel:

direkte Rede: Susan: "I work in an office."

indirekte Rede: Susan says that she works in an office. (Der Einleitungssatz ist hier: Susan says...)
 



2. Wenn der Einleitungssatz in der Vergangenheit steht, dann wird die Zeitform meistens verändert. (siehe auch Anmerkungen)

Beispiel:

direkte Rede: Susan: "I work in an office."

indirekte Rede: Susan said that she worked in an office. (Der Einleitungssatz ist hier: Susan said...)

Die Zeitformen werden dabei wie folgt geändert:
 

Verschiebung von Zeitformen vom ins Simple Present Simple Past Simple Past Past Perfect Present Perfect Past Perfect will would Progressive Formen am/are/is was/were was/were had been has been had been
Verschiebung von Zeitformen von in Peter: "I work in the garden." Peter said that he worked in the garden. Peter: "I worked in the garden." Peter said that he had worked in the garden. Peter: "I have worked in the garden." Peter: "I had worked in the garden." Peter: "I will work in the garden." Peter said that he would work in the garden. Peter: "I can work in the garden." Peter said that he could work in the garden. Peter: "I may work in the garden." Peter said that he might work in the garden. Peter: "I would work in the garden." 
(could, might, should, ought to) Peter said that he would work in the garden.
(could, might, should, ought to) Progressive Formen Peter: "I'm working in the garden." Peter said that he was working in the garden. Peter: "I was working in the garden." Peter said that he had been working in the garden. Peter: "I have been working in the garden." Peter: "I had been working in the garden."

Wenn im Satz eine Zeitangabe steht, dann muss auch die geändert werden.

Peter: "I worked in the garden yesterday."
Peter said that he had worked in the garden the day before.

Verschiebung von Zeitangaben (Adverbien)



this (evening) that (evening) today/this day that day these (days) those (days) now then (a week) ago (a week) before last weekend the weekend before / the previous weekend here there next (week) the following (week) tomorrow the next/following day

Anmerkungen: 
In einigen Fällen ist es nicht nötig, die Zeitformen zu verschieben, wenn z.B. Aussagen immer noch zutreffen.
John: "My brother is at Leipzig university."
John said that his brother was at Leipzig university. oder
John said that his brother is at Leipzig university. 

oder wenn es sich um allgemein gültige Aussagen handelt.

Mandy: "The sun rises in the East."
Mandy said that the sun rose in the East. oder
Mandy said that the sun rises in the East.