Schreibt man im Englischen alle Wörter im Titel groß?

2 Antworten

Vom Fragesteller als hilfreich ausgezeichnet

Meinst du Überschriften?

Ein paar Großschreibregeln(Capitalization) für Headlines:

http://www.newsletterfillers.com/archives/grammar/capitalization_headline.htm

Head and Shoulders Above the Rest

Rules for Capitalization of a Headline

As you produce your newsletter, there is one thing that you must do over and over again. Every article, large or small, must have a headline written for it. In this two part series, we begin by looking at the technical part of headline writing—capitalization.

There are some basic rules for capitalization of a headline. As you place your headlines into your newsletter, follow these guidelines: bullet

  • All principal words should be capitalized. This includes the first and last words of a headline, and all nouns, pronouns, adjectives, verbs, adverbs, and subordinating conjunctions (if, because, as, that, etc.). bullet
  • Do capitalize the first word after a colon. bullet
  • Articles (a, an, the), coordinating conjunctions (and, but, or, nor, for), and prepositions of any length, are to remain lowercased. However, if any of these are the first or last word of the headline, they should be capitalized. bullet
  • If you have an abbreviation in your headline that is normally lowercase, it should be left lowercase, particularly abbreviations for units of measure. bullet
  • Two part words separated by a hyphen should have both words capitalized.

Examples:

Come Join Us for a Celebration

Caring for Your Houseplants

We're Getting Ready for an Early Spring

The Forecast for Summer: Hot!

As the Wind Blows

Spraying Schedule Posted on Office Memo Board

Remember to Observe All Parking Rules

What Are They Fighting For?

A New Record: 37-in. Snow Fall Accumulation

Tick-Tock: It’s Daylight Savings Time Again!

Verben, Adjektive, Adverben, Hauptwörter, Personalpronomina in der Überschrift allemal groß. Eigennamen sowieso. Bei and, to, for, on und ähnlichen Wörtern wird es unterschiedlich gehandhabt.