Was ist der Inhalt des Films "Long Walk Home"?

3 Antworten

Vom Fragesteller als hilfreich ausgezeichnet

Der Film, den du meinst, heißt auf Englisch Rabbit-Proof Fence und der ausführliche Inhalt auf Englisch ist hier:

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Rabbit-Proof_Fence_(film)

IMDb

Kurze "Storyline":

Western Australia, 1931. Government policy includes taking half-caste children from their Aboriginal mothers and sending them a thousand miles away to what amounts to indentured servitude, "to save them from themselves." Molly, Daisy, and Grace (two sisters and a cousin who are 14, 10, and 8) arrive at their Gulag and promptly escape, under Molly's lead. For days they walk north, following a fence that keeps rabbits from settlements, eluding a native tracker and the regional constabulary. Their pursuers take orders from the government's "chief protector of Aborigines," A.O. Neville, blinded by Anglo-Christian certainty, evolutionary world view and conventional wisdom. Can the girls survive?

imdb.com/title/tt0252444/

Hier eine Kurzzusammenfassung. http://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Der_lange_Weg

Du koenntest auch immer noch unter Filmzitate schaun und so Deine Erinnerungen auffrischen.

Wir sind beide auf den Titel-Erfinder des deutschen Verleihs hereingefallen!

Wer denkt auch, dass die dte. Version eines austral. Films in Deutschland einen völlig anderen englischen Titel erhält!

MrPheenixx interessiert sich nicht für "Den langen Weg" (< "The Long Walk Home"), sondern für "Long Walk Home" (ohne Artikel) - und das ist der "deutsche" Titel von "Rabbit-Proof Fence" .

deWP: Long Walk Home (Originaltitel: Rabbit-Proof Fence; deutscher TV-Alternativtitel: Der lange Weg nach Hause) ist ein Filmdrama aus dem Jahr 2002, das auf dem Buch Follow the Rabbit-Proof Fence von Doris Pilkington basiert

http://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Long_Walk_Home

1

The plot in English:

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/The_Long_Walk_Home

Storyline (IMDb)

Dramatizes the events in 1955-1956 in Montgomery, Alabama, when blacks boycotted public transport because they were forced to sit at the back. Odessa works as a maid for the Thompsons, and as well as she is treated, she feels it is her duty to walk to work, even if it means she is exhaused, and gets to work late. .imdb.com/title/tt0100046/

sry aber des ist der falsche film :/ :D in meinem geht es um Autralische-Mischlinge (halb Aborigine, halb weiß; Molly, Daisy & Gracie flüchten von einem "Camp für Mischlinge"...)

0