Impostor oder Imposter?

Das Ergebnis basiert auf 11 Abstimmungen

Impostor 64%
Beides, weil... 27%
Imposter 9%

3 Antworten

Vom Fragesteller als hilfreich ausgezeichnet
Beides, weil...

... beide Formen zulässig sind , s. 1) Collins Dict. :

impostor

(ɪmpɒstəʳ  ) also imposter

ZÄHLBARES SUBSTANTIV

Someone who is an impostor is dishonestly pretending to be someone else in order to gain an advantage.

He was an imposter, who masqueraded as a doctor. 

-

Oder 2) Oxford Dict. https://www.lexico.com/definition/impostor :

impostor

(also imposter)

Pronunciation: /ɪmˈpɒstə/ ....

Origin

Late 16th century (in early use spelled imposture, and sometimes confused with imposture in meaning): from French imposteur, from late Latin impostor, contraction of impositor, from Latin imponere

.

oder 3) Merriam-Webster https://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/imposter

impostor noun

im·​pos·​tor | \ im-ˈpä-stər  \

variants: or imposter

Impostor

Es ist Impostor, so wie es im Game heißt

Ja, das sehe ich auch so.

0
Impostor

Ingame-Wortschöpfung.

Genauso wie sus.