frage zu englisch: which oder who?

3 Antworten

Vom Fragesteller als hilfreich ausgezeichnet

Personen- who: This man who eats ice cream, is my neighbour

Dinge- which: This car which is called Herbie, can speak.

also in deinem Fall: who!

who bei menschen, which und that bei unbelebten..

a girl WHO like ice cream , man benutzt which nur bei sachen

Englisch - reported speech and relative clauses?

Hallo zusammen,

wir schreiben übermorgen eine Arbeit in Englisch wo unter anderem "reported speech" und "relative clauses" abgefragt werden. Habe ein paar Übungsaufgaben bearbeitet, aber leider keine Lösungen dazu und niemanden zu Hause der mir helfen kann, deshalb frage ich mal hier, ob jemand kurz drüberschauen könnte, ob ich die Sachen richtig beantwortet habe.


If neccesary, complete the sentences with commas.

  1. A babysitter is a girl who takes care of small children.
  2. My new television, which I bought last month, is out of order.
  3. He sent the book to his Irish pen-friend, who really liked it.
  4. Her purse, which was full of money, has been stolen.
  5. The man who asked you for money wasn't a beggar.
  6. The goods which you have ordered is not aviable.

Fill in the correct pronouns.

  1. A castle is a place where a king or queen lives.
  2. An actress is a woman who plays in films or theatre plays.
  3. This is the girl which mother is from canada.
  4. This is the time of the year that many people suffer from hayfever.
  5. The flowers which grow in the garden are beautiful.

Cross out the pronoun if possible.

  1. This is the picture that (durchgestrichen) Jane painted.
  2. Do you know the man who is speaking on the phone?