wie weit sind 15 blocks?

6 Antworten

Vom Fragesteller als hilfreich ausgezeichnet

1 Block sind 200 Meter 15 Blocks sind 3000 Meter.

Die Hausnummern geben auch einen Clou in den meisten amerikanischen Großstädten: gerade und ungerade Nummern sind auf gegenueberliegenden Straßenseiten und im selben Block fangen alle Häuser mit derselben Zahl an. Oft haben die Straßennamen auch eine vorgesetzte Bezeichnung, die die Richtung - gesehen von der Stadtmitte - angibt, N, E, S, W. Also kann es ZWEI Adressen mit fast derselben Bezeichnung geben: 201 South Main Street und 201 North Main Street. Und fast ueberall gibts Baumstraßen, Pine, Elm, Cedar, Walnut, Chestnut, Apple, Locust usw.

Ein Block ist generell einfach der Abschnitt einer Straße zwischen zwei Kreuzungen, wie von anderen gesagt, oft etwa 200m. Da stehen natürlich normalerweise weitaus mehr als nur ein Haus (kommt immer auf das Haus an). Also so sehr spinnen die Amis also anscheinend doch nicht. ;)

Ein Block muss übrigens nicht unbedingt 200 oder 300m lang sein, es gibt nämlich auch Städte in den USA, die "einfach so" gewachsen sind (im Gegensatz zu "geplant") und daher die Blocklänge (zumindest im Alltagsgebrauch) auch mal kürzer oder länger sein kann.

Jedenfalls so weit, dass niemand diese Strecke zu Fuß geht.

Wikipedia hilft weiter: In most cities of the world that were planned, rather than developing gradually over a long period of time, streets are typically laid out on a grid plan, so that city blocks are square or rectangular. Using the perimeter block development principle, city blocks are developed so that buildings are located along the perimeter of the block, with entrances facing the street, and semi-private courtyards in the rear of the buildings.[1] This arrangement is intended to provide good social interaction among people.[1]

Since the spacing of streets in grid plans varies so widely among cities, or even within cities, it is difficult to generalize about the size of a city block. However, as reference points, the standard block in Manhattan is about 264 by 900 feet (80 × 270 m); and in some U.S. cities standard blocks are as wide as 660 feet (200 m). The blocks in central Melbourne, Australia, are 660 by 330 feet (200 × 100 m), formed by splitting the square blocks in an original grid with a narrow street down the middle.

In most areas, cities have grown in a more amorphous manner rather than being planned from the outset. For this reason, an even pattern of square or rectangular city blocks is not so common in European cities. Following the example of Philadelphia, New York City adopted the Commissioners' Plan of 1811 for a more extensive grid plan. In much of the United States and Canada, the addressing systems follow a block and lot number system, in which each block of a street is allotted 100 building numbers. SIEHE: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/City_block

also - so rund 15 x 200 m