Unterschied zwischen Harbour und Port?

8 Antworten

Vom Fragesteller als hilfreich ausgezeichnet

Harbour ist "der Hafen von der Seeseite her gesehen", also ein (natürlicher oder künstlicher) geschützter Anlegeplatz, also z.B. eine Bucht mit Landemöglichkeit oder sogar nur eine Schutzbucht, in der man vor schwerem Wetter Zuflucht nehmen kann.

Port betont dagegen die landseitige Infrastruktur mit Lademöglichkeiten, Treibstoffversorgung, Straßen- oder Bahnanschluss usw.

Wikipedia:

"A harbor or harbour (see spelling differences), or haven, is a place where ships, boats, and barges can seek shelter from stormy weather, or else are stored for future use. Harbors can be natural or artificial. An artificial harbor has deliberately-constructed breakwaters, sea walls, or jettys, or otherwise, they could have been constructed by dredging, and these require maintenance by further periodic dredging. An example of the former kind is at Long Beach Harbor, California, and an example of the latter kind is San Diego Harbor, California, which was, under natural conditions, too shallow for modern merchant ships and warships.

In contrast, a natural harbor is surrounded on several sides by prominences of land. An example of this kind of harbor is San Francisco Bay, California.

Harbors and ports are often confused with each other.

A port is an artificial sea coast, lakeshore, or river shore facility where ships, boats, and/or barges have loading and unloading procedures carried out, including those for passengers or livestock. A port may consist of piers, docks, quays, wharves, jettys, and/or slipways, all of which can have cargo cranes, grain elevators, ramps, and/or bulk-cargo handling machinery utilizing conveyor belts built upon them. For example, very long conveyor belts are used for loading and unloading coal or ores to/from ships and barges. Furthermore, ports may have equipment for loading or unloading petroleum or other liquid cargoes to/from tankers."

Ein Port ist eine große Masse von tiefen Wasser, das Platz für Seeschiffe : Passagierfähren , Kriegsschiffe, Handelsschiffe , etc. Es ist , wenn die Waren an Bord von Handelsschiffen für die Ausfuhr von Schiffen entladen oder für den Weitertransport verladen werden können Distribution .

Ein Hafen ist viel kleiner und ist ein sicherer Hafen für Fischerboote und kleine Sportboote , obwohl ziemlich große Yachten können auch dort sein vertäut.

harbour: ein geschuetzer hafen, wo schiffe ladungen aufnehmen oder abladen koennen

port: ein hafen, wie zb flughafen, der auch fuer passagiere zugaenglich ist

Port hat meistens eine Zusatz wie zB Port Elizabeth und meint dann einen Ort mit Hafen.