Caribbean London Summary feedback

3 Antworten

Vom Fragesteller als hilfreich ausgezeichnet

Du hast nicht im Präsens geschrieben. Das ist falsch, oder ?

HIER DER ORIGINAL TEXT :Jamaica, Trinidad, Barbados and St Lucia are just a few of the Caribbean islands represented in London. The strength of Caribbean culture can be felt across the capital – from arts to food to language. London would be quite different if Caribbean people had not come here. The relationship between the Caribbean and Britain has been long and sometimes troubled. The slave trade, and later the colonisation of the Caribbean by the British Empire has contributed greatly to the prosperity of Britain today. The distance between Britain and the Caribbean soon closed when Caribbean people answered the calls from British industries to help rebuild a post-war nation. When people started to arrive in larger numbers from the Caribbean in the late 1940s, they left the ships with a passion and excitement for the place they considered to be the “Motherland”. First encounters with London were often less than welcoming. Finding a home or a room to rent was a difficult task for Caribbeans. Rooms were often in bad condition and they were charged extortionate rents. Caribbean people could experience physical and racial abuse and found it hard to get work. Some had to accept jobs with low wages that no one else wanted to do. When British industries did start to employ Caribbeans in larger numbers, they often came into conflict with trade unionists who objected to working with Caribbean people. Police protection was not adequate and some black people experienced harassment from the police themselves. Caribbean children had to deal with verbal and physical abuse in the education system. Such harsh treatment may have been the spur that urged London’s Caribbeans to develop self-help organisations. The failure to achieve recognition in the mainstream press led to the launch of The Voice newspaper – one of the first aimed at a black audience in Britain. And frustration at the lack of information about their history and origins led some Caribbeans to press for Black History Month, which has now become part of the education calendar for many schools and institutions every October. Over half a century later, many people from the Caribbean consider London to be their home, and later generations are well-established in the capital. Brixton and Notting Hill were the first areas to house Caribbeans. To this day, Brixton is often considered to be the Caribbean Capital of Britain, though the 35 Caribbean influence is not confined to just a few are as but spreads right across our city. Many of today’s Caribbean Londoners have become business people, running their own restaurants, barbers, nightclubs, bookshops and grocers. Others have achieved high positions in big business and public life. The strength of the black pound is so great that it can no longer be ignored and Caribbean Londoners find themselves singled out for attention by advertisers. Over half a century since people from the Caribbean started to arrive in London in large numbers their influence is widespread throughout London’s social and cultural life. A host of actors, musicians, presenters, sportspeople and politicians who are second and third generation Caribbeans ,are dynamic role models for future generations.

zeile 4 meiner frage : is influenced a lot by them *

0

Also ich fande deinen Text echt gut.Tipp:achte noch mehr auf die zeiten in deinem text ;) Meistens muss es im Present stehen. du hast mir sehr bei meiner zusammenfassung in englisch geholfen:)