Frage von Ayah12, 458

mit wie vielen jahren kann man in England wählen?

Hilfreichste Antwort - ausgezeichnet vom Fragesteller
von Anduri87, 232

Wahlrecht in Großbritannien

Parliamentary electors.

(1) A person is entitled to vote as an elector at a parliamentary election in any constituency if on the date of the poll he

(a) is registered in the register of parliamentary electors for that constituency;

(b) is not subject to any legal incapacity to vote (age apart);

(c) is either a Commonwealth citizen or a citizen of the Republic of Ireland; and

(d) is of voting age (that is, 18 years or over).

—Representation of the People Act 1983, Part I, Sec. 1

Local government electors.

(1) A person is entitled to vote as an elector at a local government election in any electoral area if on the date of the poll he

(a) is registered in the register of local government electors for that area;

(b) is not subject to any legal incapacity to vote (age apart);

(c) is a Commonwealth citizen, a citizen of the Republic of Ireland or a relevant citizen of the Union; and

(d) is of voting age (that is, 18 years or over except in Scotland (see subsection (1A)).

(1A) In Scotland, voting age is 16 years or over.

—Representation of the People Act 1983, Part I, Sec. 2

In England, Wales und Nordirland kann man mit 18 Jahren wählen und gewählt werden.

In Schottland liegt das Mindestalter für die Wahlen des Schottischen Parlaments sowie für Bürgerentscheide in Schottland bei 16 Jahren. Für Nationale Parlamentswahlen gilt auch in Schottland ein Mindestalter von 18 Jahren.

Bestrebungen das Wahlalter einheitlich auf 16 Jahre abzusenken gibt es schon seit den 90er Jahren, wurde bis jetzt aber noch nicht umgesetzt.

Lg, Anduri87

Antwort
von Legomann27, 126

Mit 18 Jahren. Genau wie in Deutschland.

Antwort
von MH27100, 94

Ich bin mir nicht 100% sicher aber ich glaube 18.

Google es doch einfach mal.

Antwort
von Chiarissima, 75

Mit 18