Frage von Raven1889, 107

Ich habe in Englisch das Thema "Piercings" bekommen und wollte wissen ob dieser Text gut ist oder verbessert gehört.

Piercings and tattoos are a major topic at these days.

Some people want to show rebellion others want to imitate their friends, but people also have them, because of their religions.

But you must always think about the consequences there might be, when you make a tattoo or piercing.

You might get an infection because of an unsterile needle or a nerve could get damaged.

Piercings and tattoos aren’t bad, sometimes they can help you to strengthen your self-confidence.

Later it could be hart to find a job, because some bosses don’t like people who wear piercings or have tattoos.

I think that people can do whatever they want with their bodies, they can do whatever makes them happy.

Others should accept the choices people make in their life and no one should discriminate them, just because they look different.

Hilfreichste Antwort - ausgezeichnet vom Fragesteller
von yakamoneye, 69

Ich würde das ganze noch mehr ausführen. Du hast gute Argumente, die du aber zu kurz zusammenfasst. Ausserdem solltest du noch ein paar positive Sachen über piercings schreiben, zum Beispiel, wie sehr die ein Ausdruck der eigenen Selbstdarstellung sind (im positiven Sinne) und wie sehr sie das Selbstwertgefühl stärken können. 

Kommentar von yakamoneye ,

Ausserdem hast du noch ein paar Fehler. Piercings are a hot topic these days... their friends... some superiors dont like (boss ist umgangssprachlich)... your new colleagues... because of how you look like... if other people enjoy it...

Antwort
von MaggieSimpson91, 35

Ohne die Orthographie und Grammatik zu beurteilen: Der Text ist schlecht. Nicht alle wollen Rebellieren oder jemanden nachmachen. Außerdem machen sie viele über die Konsequenzen Gedanken. Es gibt Branchen in denen Körperschmuck problemlos geduldet wird. Der Text ist sehr einseitig.

Kommentar von Raven1889 ,

Es ist nur ein kleiner, bedeutungsloser Text. Ich habe ihn überarbeitet und habe auch die guten Seiten von "Piercings" dazugeschrieben. Das ist nur ein Probe Text.

Kommentar von Raven1889 ,

Und mir fiel an diesem Tag nichts Besseres ein.....

Expertenantwort
von AstridDerPu, Community-Experte für Englisch, 22


Piercings are a hot topic (---) these days. Some (Hier fehlt etwas.) want to show rebellion other (Plural) want to imitate their friend (Plural). But no one thinks about the consequences there might be (Word Order; Grammatik). They just think about how (Wort) they look like and if they are cool. It’s quite dangerous to have a piercing, you couldget an infection (kein Komma) because of an unsterile needle (Plural). Later (Komma) when you want to work, you can’t (kein Komma) because some Bosses (RS) don’t like piercings or tattoos or your new colleges will (Wort) bully you (kein Komma) because (Hier fehlt etwas.) how (Wort) you look like. I don’t like piercings either, but if some people really enjoy themselves (Wort), I will accept their choice.


Das Fettgedruckte muss korrigiert werden. Ich hoffe, ich habe nichts übersehen.



Für das Vokabular und die Rechtschreibung empfehle ich ein gutes (online) Wörterbuch, z.B. pons.com,



für die Grammatik ego4u.de und englisch-hilfen.de - und Finger weg vom Google Übelsetzer und seinen tr.tteligen Kollegen!



:-) AstridDerPu






Antwort
von PiaPhragm, 28

Ist das Thema nur "Piercings" oder "Negative sides of Piercings"? 

Dein text ist schon etwas negativ und einige "Fakten" sind einfach falsch. 

Abgesehen davon: "I don’t like piercings either" wer ist "either"? Der Lehrer, der Leser...?

Antwort
von JohnLocke87, 27

Piercings are a major (Klingt besser) topic at these days. Some want to show rebellion, (but) other want to imitate their friend. But no one thinks about the consequences there might be. They just think about how they look like and if they are cool. It’s quite dangerous to have a piercing, because you could get an infection (ohne Komma) because of an unsterile needle. Later when you want to work, you may/might not be able to work, because some bosses (klein) don’t like piercings or tattoos, (Komma, damit es vom andere "or" unterschieden werden kann) or your new colleges will bully you because of your appearance. I don’t like piercings either, but if some people really enjoy wearing piercings, I (ohne will) accept their choice.