Frage von n67ar, 113

Ich muss ein text über Australien schreiben für meine Englisch Arbeit könntet ihr meine Fehler berichtigen?

Text about Australia
Australian is a continent. The area is 7,686,850 sq km and the population in Australian is 21,2 Million people.
The largest cities are Sydney (4,3 million) Melbroune (3.8 million and Brisbane (1.8 million) of Australia. The largest group is the white. They're about 89,5% of population. And the smallest group is the Aboriginal. They are only 2,5% of population. The Capital of Australia is Camberra (334.000). The first europeans come to Australia in the 16th century Australias biggest tourist attracrions are it's natural sights. Australia has different animals, 1,500 kinds of fishes and 200 kinds of birds, doöphins, whales, sea snakes and salt water crocodiles.
In Australia gives road trains, it is 50 meters long. Australia has in the summer Christmas. The red mountain (Ayers Rock) is a island mountian, it is 863 meters high.

Könntet ihr bitte meinen Text berichtigen. Ich weis der Text ist nicht so gut aber ich bin halt eine nitte in englisch dafür bin ich in mathe ganz gut .☺️ Dankeschön ❤️💋

Hilfreichste Antwort - ausgezeichnet vom Fragesteller
von SgtCent, 46

Ich sags gleich, dein/e Lehrer/in wird merken dass den Text jemand anderes geschrieben hat. Ich habe Grammatik und Rechtschreibfehler ausgebessert, und den "Christams - Summer" Satz sinnvoll formuliert ;)


Text about Australia
Australia is a continent. The area is 7,686,850 km² big and the population in Australia is 21,2 Million people.
The largest cities are Sydney (4,3 million),  Melbourne (3.8 million) and Brisbane (1.8 million). The majority of the population is white. They're about 89,5% of population. And the smallest group is the Aboriginal. They are only 2,5% of population. The capital of Australia is Camberra (334.000). The first Europeans came to Australia in the 16th century. Australias biggest tourist attractions are it's natural sights. Australia has different animals. 1,500 different kinds of fishes and 200 different species of birds. Furthermore dolphins, whales, sea snakes and saltwater crocodiles. 
On the roads of Australia drive so called "Road Trains". These are truxks with multiple trailer. "Road Trains" are up to 50 metres long. The people in Autralia celebrate Christmas in the summer. The red mountain (Ayers Rock) is an island mountain. It's 863 meters high.

Kommentar von n67ar ,

Ohh Dankeschön❤️

Kommentar von n67ar ,

Was bedeutet das "truxks" ?

Kommentar von SgtCent ,

Nutz etwas Intelligenz...ich hab mich vertippt, es sollte "trucks" heißen

Antwort
von Krotte, 37

Du musst generell versuchen längere Englische Sätze zu bilden und mehr Adjektive einzubauen. So klingen die Sätze besser und wirken auf deine Zuhörer interessannter und "lebendiger". Ich hab deinen Text mit eigenen Textauszügen (aus meiner Präsentation) noch ein wenig aufgepeppt :)

Some general facts about Australia

Australia is a kontinent, an island and a country which is very popular. With an area of 7.7 million square kilometres´s it´s the 6th largest country in the world. About 21 million people live there. Canbarra is the capital. The first europeans enters the island in the 16th century.

The largest cities of Australia are Sydney with 4.3 million, Melbourne with 3.8 million and Brisbane with 1.8 million inhabitans. With 90% of the population, the white people build the majority in Australia.

The Aborigines walkes from place to place and hunted animals. Many Aborigines live in the desert of the outback. They are only 2,5% of the population.

Lots of different animals are at home there. For example 1500 kinds of fish, whales, sea snakes, crcodiles, dolphins and 200 kinds of birds.

Road trains are a kind of long truck combinations. Since many areas aren´t connected to the railway network they are supplied by the road trains. The longest road train in New South Wales in 2003 was 1235 m long, with a total of 87 truck combinations.

In Australia, christmas comes in the middle of the summer holidays! Neighbours sometimes have little competitions, the neighbour which has got the better decorated house wins.

The red mountain - the Ayers Rock, also called Uluru is an island mountain, which is 853 metres high.

...

Kommentar von n67ar ,

Wie könnte ich es den üben um besser in englisch zu sein ?

Kommentar von Krotte ,

Da kann ich dir eher nicht weiterhelfen, mir ist es nur aufgefallen. Aber umso mehr du mehrere Sätze in Verbindung miteinander bringst z.b. über das Thema "Road Trains" dich ein bisschen informierst und dann 2-3 deutsche Sätze (ganz kurze Zus.fassung/Wichtigstes) auf Deutsch formulierst, umso einfacher fällt es dir die Sätze ins englische zu übersetzen.

Mit ein bisschen Übung kannst du dir dann einen super Vortrag/ Text zusammen basteln. Und wichtig: versuche mit Übergängen in den nächsten Abschnitt zu gehen.

Kommentar von Bswss ,

continent... inhabitants... SOME OF the  Aborigines  walk... Canberra... Christmas ...  entered .. in the 17th century... 1,235 m

Punkt nach "competitions". Dann neuer Satz:

the neighbour who has  the best decorated house..

Ayers Rock ohne "the".

Antwort
von Peacemaker112, 37

Kommata setzen, keine Abkürzungen verwenden, auf Grammatik und Wortwahl achten. Zeitformen sind an einigen Stellen auch falsch. Guck selber drüber es bringt dir nichts wenn du deine Fehler nicht selbst berichtigst.

Expertenantwort
von AstridDerPu, Community-Experte für Englisch, 38

Ich habe jetzt leider keine Zeit. Aber es geht schon damit los, dass der Kontinent Australia heißt und nicht Australian.

Kommentar von n67ar ,

Ohh Danke😄

Kommentar von ChickPea ,

@AstridDerPu: DAS ist wahrscheinlich die kuerzeste Antwort die du je gegeben hast. :)

Kommentar von AstridDerPu ,

@ChickPea: Auch ich habe ein LEBEN jenseits von gutefrage.net ;-))

Expertenantwort
von Bswss, Community-Experte für Englisch, 23

Das Land heißt Australia - nicht "Australian".  "Australian" bedeutet "australisch".

... is 21.2 million.

4.3 million

The largest cities of Australia are Sydney...

The largest population group is that of the white, 89 %.

Aborinies make up only 2.5% of the population.

The capital of Australia is  Canberra. (Bei der Aussprache des Namens bitte beachten, dass die Betonung auf der ERSTEN Silbe liegt: KÄHNbera)

Europeans

(Im 16. Jh. betraten die meisten Europäer den Kontinent nicht, sondern erst im 17. Jahrhundert, also ab 1600...)

Australia's most important  attractions  are its natural sights

....

In Australia you also find the famous road trains, which can be up to 50 metres long. ...

Kommentar von Bswss ,

Selbst-Edit: aborigines.

Kommentar von Bswss ,

Selbst-Edit 2: .. that of the whites.

Antwort
von lokiloko123, 43

Melbourne. Rest hab ich nicht gelsen :D

Kommentar von ChickPea ,

Canberra (nicht Camberra)

Antwort
von Keinohrfuchs, 33

Es heißt: "Ich muss einEN Text über Australien schreiben".

Antwort
von AntiBan, 27

also vom stil her nicht so geil aber das kannst du dir ja vermutlich denken... Nur ein paar beispiele:

besser waere zb "Australia has a population of 21.2 million people"  oder "Australia has 21.2 million inhabitants"  statt group solltest du schon ethnic group schreiben
capital city statt nur capital ist auch schoener zwar nicht falsch aber schoener...

came  to australia

was du mit "In Australia gives road trains" meinst versteh ich nicht ganz

dann noch so kleine fehler  wie an island statt a island, tall statt high und benutz bitte einen punkt statt einem komma bei zahlen

ansonsten hast du natürlich noch viele weitere fehler gemacht aber ich hab keine lust das grad alles hier hinzuschreiben bin halt faul

Kommentar von n67ar ,

Dankeschön☺️

Kommentar von SgtCent ,

"In Australia gives road trains" ist wohl würtlich aus "In Australien gibt es Road Trains" übersetzt worden xD

Kommentar von AntiBan ,

wtf

Antwort
von Kuestenflieger, 25

sq km   was soll das sein ? in down under  hat es sqm !

The  ULURU - ayers rock is in top 943.78 yard high , 380,577 yard are looking over the dune sceneri .

wiki kann toll helfen

Kommentar von Bswss ,

Dein Englisch ist eine Katastrophe.

Kommentar von ChickPea ,

In Australien gilt das metrische System.

Wenn wir schon bei Zahlen sind; dreihundertachtzigtausendfuenfhundertsiebenundsiebzig yard(s) gucken ueber die 'Was"?

Was heisst "..... is in the top ....?