Frage von zweistein12345, 113

Kennt ihr englische Sprüche zu einem Foto mit Lampen bzw. Licht?

Frage steht oben. Es ist ein Bild mit ganz vielen orientalischen Lampen, das ich in Istanbul gemacht habe. Nun suche ich einen passenden Spruch (am besten in Englisch). Danke jetzt schon :)

Hilfreichste Antwort - ausgezeichnet vom Fragesteller
von sarlenklo, 65

Hey! Hier ein paar meiner "Favourites": 


"Lights will guide you home." ~ Coldplay 

"It's time for you to shine. Brighter than a shooting star. So shine no matter where you are."

"Let light shine out of darkness."

"There's so much beauty when your eyes lay lost in all the city lights."

"Maybe you have to know the darkness before you can appreciate the light."

 "Let your light shine so brightly that others can see their way out of the dark."

"Nothing can dim the light that shines from within."

"There is a crack in everything.T hat's how the light gets in." ~ Leonard Cohen

"NEVER LET THEM TAKE THE LIGHT BEHIND YOUR EYES." - My Chemical Romance 


Hier wirst du sicher auch fündig: http://www.goodreads.com/quotes/tag/light

Kommentar von zweistein12345 ,

Dankeschön😊

Antwort
von acoincidence, 41

My Finger is on the botton...

Kommentar von acoincidence ,

I chase the sun
Wating for a light that Never comes. Linkin Park

Kommentar von earnest ,

-botton?

-Finger?

-Never?

Kommentar von acoincidence ,

Versuch mal mit deutscher worterkennung einen englischen Satz zu tippen. Find das anstrengend.

Expertenantwort
von AstridDerPu, Community-Experte für Englisch, 50

There is no sun without shadow

Albert Camus

Where there is light, there must be shadow, where there is shadow there must be light. There is no shadow without light and no light without shadow

Haruki Murakami

Kommentar von zweistein12345 ,

Danke :)

Expertenantwort
von earnest, Community-Experte für Englisch, 25

"It's hard to be a bright light in a dim world." 

Gruß, earnest