wie wurde Martin Luther King ermordet?

2 Antworten

Vom Fragesteller als hilfreich ausgezeichnet

Am 4. April 1968 um sechs Uhr abends feuerte der Attentäter James Earl Ray vor einem Motel in Memphis eine Kugel auf Martin Luther King.

Er wurde, als er eine Rede auf dem Balkon seines Hotelzimmers gehalten hat, erschoßen.

Fragen für Referat " Martin Luther King and the Civil Rights Movement"

Hallo, also morgen habe ich meine Englisch mündlich Prüfung.

Ich würde gerne wissen ob dieser text für das Referat in Ordnung ist ich habe 2 wichtige Punkte zugeteilt bekommen Montgomery Bus Boycott und The march on Washington wäre gut wenn sich jemand mal das durchlesen könnte.

Verbesserungsvorschläge sind natürlich gut! Außerdem wüsste ich gerne was ihr mich fragen würden wenn ich das Referat vorgetragen hätte.

Hier der Text:

Montgomery Bus Boycott:

The Montgomery Bus Boycott was a 381 days long protest. The campaign lasted from December 1, 1955, when Rosa Parks, an African American woman, was arrested for refusing to surrender her seat to a white person. White people was sitting in the front rows and was filling the bus to the back. Black people had to take the take the seats in the back rows. When there were more white people than the black people had to stand up and the white people created a new row. The Black People had to pay at the front and had to reenter at the backdoor. On December 1, 1955 Parks was sitting in the most front row for black people. A White man entered the bus and the bus driver ordered all black people to move back to make a new row for the whites. The City - Rules enable the bus driver to move people out of their seats to others. Exactly this happened parks, the bus driver gave the order for all of the blacks to move. The other blacks followed him, but Parks refused and was dragged off of the bus. Her arrest immediately followed. On December 5, the day of the process from Rosa Parks nearly 100 percent of the black population came to protest.

The march on Washington: