Wie gratuliert man jemand zum Geburtstag, ...

4 Antworten

Vom Fragesteller als hilfreich ausgezeichnet

Hallo,

nun, hier haben sich andere Nationalitäten auch schon Gedanken drüber gemacht. Ich finde diese engl. Antwort hier sehr schön:

quote

Everybody deals with grief differently and in their own way. Some people are afraid to show their emotions and keep them bottled up...they don't want to talk about their grief because they feel they can't handle the ensuing emotions.

Others are more open with their tears and emotions. The thing you should know is that no matter what you say to him, it's not going to fix anything and its not going to make him feel better. Always remember that his Mom has died and nothing you can say will change that fact. You should not try to cheer him up and act as if everything is normal. A lot of times, people just want someone to be there with them. No words. Just someone by their side as a comfort.

Tell him that you're there for him. If he wants to go grab a cup of coffee somewhere or go for a walk, that he can count on you. That will really mean a lot to him.

unquote

Link: mit vielen anderen Guten Beispielen:

http://answers.yahoo.com/question/index?qid=20091028215310AA5kQO1

Gruß

Taimanka