Welche Uhrzeit meint ein Amerikaner, wenn er 9:00 EST schreibt?

2 Antworten

Vom Fragesteller als hilfreich ausgezeichnet

Wenn es an der amerikanischen Ostküste 09:00 EST ist, dann ist es hier 15:00 Uhr - zumindest aktuell. Bei Umstellung der Sommrzeit ändern sich diese Werte kurzfristig.

Weitere Infos und die immer aktuelle Uhrzeit findest Du hier: http://www.zeitzonen.de

North American Eastern Time Zone, UTC-5

wiki: The Eastern Time Zone (ET or NAEST: North American Eastern Standard Time) of the Western Hemisphere falls mostly along the east coast of North America and the west coast of South America. Its time offset is −5 hrs GMT or UTC−5 during standard time and UTC−4 during daylight saving time. The clock time in this zone is based on the mean solar time of the 75th meridian west of the Greenwich Observatory.