Was hab ich falsch gemacht? (Englischtext )

5 Antworten

Vom Fragesteller als hilfreich ausgezeichnet

(---) climate change is a biggest environmental and humanitarian crisis today. (---global warming accrues of the high increasing concentrations of greenhouse gases in the atmosphere. In addition, global warming has many dangerous consequences, e.g. it destroys the habitat of animals and also the ecosystem. Many Ice bears will die because the polar ice smelts. That is a result why the sea level is rising. Finally Komma these consequences are already having significant and harmful Hier fehlt etwas. on our health

neuer Satz because the number of large wildfires is growing vervollständigen

Dangerous heat weaves are becoming more common. Even extreme storm events are increasing in many areas. Additionally Komma more severe droughts are occurring in others. Actually (Heißt nicht aktuell! Komma)
(---) human influence all these things (Stil)
kein Komma because CO² are consuming by (---)
human.

All of us drive too much with the car and that Hier fehlt ein Verb. one reason why CO² emissions are producing. You will reduce emissions if you drive in groups. Not only driving by the car produce emissions, also (---) air pollution (Satzstellung, Verneinung)
Komma For example natural gas drilling.

So everything we buy or do has a carbon cost. I want to (besser: would like to) protest about the high level of industrial carbon emissions. Of course I want to (besser: would like to) economic prosperity for our society, but (aber???) new technological developments mean we still can have a healthy economy without causing so much damage to the planet.

Big industry has a social duty to use new technology (besser: Plural) and alternative energy sources to reduce their emissions. Because if we don’t (In der Schriftsprache sollten keine Kurzformen benutzt werden. stop the drilling of methane gas in the area (in welchem Gebiet?)

it will be very Hier fehlt der unbestimmte Artikel. sorrowful future for us (Ausdruck).

Only (Wort und Position) (---) agriculture and industry are responsible for 83% of Hier fehlt ein Artikel. CO² emissions.

Another point I’d (s.o.) like to make is salt wells, it’s (s.o.) because of the drilling which ruptured the aquifer. Our food isn’t produced (---) the right way at all because meat can easily Hier fehlt ein Hilfsverb. poisoned (Passiv) with medals that is later consumed. Even we consume too much water and energy for red meat, so it’s (s.o.) better switching to a local diet because it (---) hardly helps to lower (---)CO² emissions. It helps to reduce co2 emissions if we cut Hier fehlt etwas. red meat and eat vegetables. Additionally Komma it can be better to buy imported food Komma because it consume (Wort und Grammar) less greenhouse effects. (The transport of food isn’t (s.o.) the real problem of co2 emissions. The result is how we produce (---) food because we use too much water and energy e.g. for coffee, wheat or dairy products.

We needn’t to be local. Even water amount used in productions is huge e.g. a cotton shirt (Sinn?). It has a bigger footprint than an apple. We should do something against it Komma e.g. we should look for products that are made of recycling paper or other material (Plural)

kein Komma because recycling reduce water footprint.

So think and change it
kein Komma because the thing (Plural) that’s (s.o.) burns never returns. And (kein Satzanfang) there is also no planet B. (Ausdruck)

Das Fettgedruckte muss korrigiert werden. Ich hoffe, ich habe nichts übersehen.

Für das Vokabular und die Rechtschreibung empfehle ich ein gutes (online) Wörterbuch, z.B. pons.eu,

für die Grammatik ego4u.de und englisch-hilfen.de.

AstridDerPu

Erste Zeile:

(---) climate change is** a** biggest environmental and humanitarian crisis today.

@amybaer: Funktioniert nur mit bestimmtem Artikel: Climate change is the biggest environmental and humanitarian crisis.

2

Schön, dass dir meine Antwort gefallen hat und danke für das Sternchen!

:-) AstridDerPu

1

Sobald man den ersten Satz liest, weiß man dass du nicht viel Ahnung von Englisch hast. Du kannst doch nicht "biggest" benutzen wenn es keinen Vergleich zu etwas anderen gibt. Dir hilft kein kompliziertes Vokabular wenn du nicht weißt, wie man es benützt.

weil ich aus privaten gründen viel verpasst habe...... und versuche so viel wie möglich zu lernen ......

1

Oje Katastrophe, ist oft nicht nur sprachtechnisch sondern auch inhaltlich falsch. Dringend überarbeiten oder am besten neu versuchen.