Warum wählen die Briten Donnerstags bzw. warum nicht Sonntags?

4 Antworten

Vom Fragesteller als hilfreich ausgezeichnet

Tradition, Gründe, siehe Text von Yahoo: Many reasons have been given for this. Until 1918, UK general elections weren't held on one day but took place over several days. The day of the week varied until the 1930s, and since 1935 they have always been on Thursday. It's only a tradition and is not laid down in law.

One reason that has been given for it is that market day in many places was Thursday, so many people would be in town already and able to cast their vote. Another reason is that when people were weekly paid, they would be paid on Friday and having money at the end of the week, they'd go out to the pub on Friday... so Thursday was the day of the week they'd most likely be sober. Another reason that has been given is that in many parts of the UK, before the way it is now when shops open at all hours, Thursday was early closing day when shops closed at lunchtime and it gave people more time to get to the polling station (though my own childhood experience conflicts with this - when I was younger, early closing day was Wednesday where I lived).

There really doesn't seem to be a definitive answer to this question.

20

Danke für die heraus kopierte Antwort und natürlich die Mühe diese heraus zusuchen ;-)

0

DAs ist eine alte Tradition in GB. Früher war Großbritannien ein calvinistisches Land, d.h. dass der Sonntag ein Feiertag war und man nicht am Feiertag sich nicht politisch betätigen durfte. Die Calvinisten gaben ihre Macht ab, aber die Tradition blieb bestehen.

23

Ein "calvinistisches Land" war Großbritannien nie(vor der Reformation natürlich katholisch, dann fast durchgängig anglikanisch) Wohl aber gab es calvinistische Einflüsse. Oder meinst Du die Puritaner?

0
48
@RecPron

Puritanisch ist richtig. ich verwechsel die beiden Richtungen immer.

0

Hallo, Ihr Lieben,