Text ins deutsche übersetzen?

3 Antworten

Vom Fragesteller als hilfreich ausgezeichnet

Hi Ben ! Deine Frage ist zwar schon ewig lang her, aber ich habe sie jetzt erst entdeckt, nachdem ich mich selbst für die Übersetzung interessierte; hier die freie Übersetzung des ersten Teiles, der "funniest funeral ever":

Graham Chapman, co-author of the 'Parrot Sketch,' is no more. He has ceased to be, bereft of life, he rests in peace, he has kicked the bucket, hopped the twig, bit the dust, snuffed it, breathed his last, and gone to meet the Great Head of Light Entertainment in the sky, and I guess that we're all thinking how sad it is that a man of such talent, such capability and kindness, of such intelligence should now be so suddenly spirited away at the age of only forty-eight, before he'd achieved many of the things of which he was capable, and before he'd had enough fun. Well, I feel that I should say, "Nonsense. Good riddance to him, the freeloading bastard! I hope he fries. " And the reason I think I should say this is, he would never forgive me if I didn't, if I threw away this opportunity to shock you all on his behalf. Anything for him but mindless good taste. I could hear him whispering in my ear last night as I was writing this: "Alright, Cleese, you're very proud of being the first person to ever say 'shit' on television. If this service is really for me, just for starters, I want you to be the first person ever at a British memorial service to say 'fu...ck'!"

Graham Chapman, Co-Autor des Papageien-Sketches, ist nicht mehr. Er ist außer Kraft getreten, des Lebens beraubt worden. Er ruht in Frieden, hat den Löffel abgegeben, das Zeitliche gesegnet, ins Gras gebissen, ihn hat´s erwischt, er hat seinen letzten Atemzug genommen und er ging nun um den Herrn der leuchtenden Unterhaltung im Himmel treffen. Und ich glaube wir alle denken, wie traurig es ist, dass ein Mann mit solchen Fähigkeiten und Liebenswürdigkeit, mit solch einer Intelligenz nun so plötzlich verschwunden ist, im Alter von nur 48 Jahren, bevor er noch viele Dinge erreicht hätte, zu denen er in der Lage war und bevor er ausreichend Spaß gehabt hätte. Gut, ich denke, ich sollte sagen....“Unsinn; er soll bleiben, wo der Pfeffer wächst, dieser schnorrende Bastard! Ich hoffe, er schmort in der Hölle“ Und ich denke der Grund dafür, dass ich das sagen sollte ist der; er würde es mir nie vergeben, wenn ich es nicht tun würde; wenn ich die Gelegenheit auslassen würde, Euch in seinem Namen zu schockieren. Alles andere für ihn, als sinnlosen guten Geschmack. Ich konnte ihn heute Nacht in mein Ohr flüstern hören, während ich dieses hier schrieb: „In Ordnung Cleese, du bist sehr stolz darauf, der erste gewesen zu sein, der jemals „Scheiße“ im Fernsehen gesagt hat. Wenn dieser Service hier wirklich für mich ist, nur für Neulinge, dann möchte ich, dass du auch erste sein wirst, der jemals auf einer britischen Bestattung „f i c k e n“ sagt.“

And now to something completely different... Möge er in Frieden ruhen und ordentlich Spass dort oben haben

Gruss Hans

Hallo Hans,

vielen vielen Dank für deine Mühe! Sehr gute Arbeit! Ich hätte schon nicht mehr mit einer Antwort gerechnet. Jetzt verstehe ich die vielen Anspielungen besser. Also vielen Dank nochmal!!!

mfG, BenGates :)

0

hast du die Grabrede abgehört und aufgeschrieben? Wenn ja, exzellente Arbeit!

Wenn du (wie ich aus Interesse) Betty Marsden googlest, kommst du automatisch auf solche Seiten.

0
GRAHAM CHAPMAN'S MEMORIAL SPEECH

Hier erstmal auf englisch:

Graham Chapman, co-author of the 'Parrot Sketch,' is no more.

He has ceased to be, bereft of life, he rests in peace, he has kicked the bucket, hopped the twig, bit the dust, snuffed it, breathed his last, and gone to meet the Great Head of Light Entertainment in the sky, and I guess that we're all thinking how sad it is that a man of such talent, such capability and kindness, of such intelligence should now be so suddenly spirited away at the age of only forty-eight, before he'd achieved many of the things of which he was capable, and before he'd had enough fun.

Well, I feel that I should say, "Nonsense. Good riddance to him, the freeloading bastard! I hope he fries. "

And the reason I think I should say this is, he would never forgive me if I didn't, if I threw away this opportunity to shock you all on his behalf. Anything for him but mindless good taste. I could hear him whispering in my ear last night as I was writing this:

"Alright, Cleese, you're very proud of being the first person to ever say 'shit' on television. If this service is really for me, just for starters, I want you to be the first person ever at a British memorial service to say 'fu...ck'!"

You see, the trouble is, I can't. If he were here with me now I would probably have the courage, because he always emboldened me. But the truth is, I lack his balls, his splendid defiance. And so I'll have to content myself instead with saying 'Betty Mardsen...'

But bolder and less inhibited spirits than me follow today. Jones and Idle, Gilliam and Palin. Heaven knows what the next hour will bring in Graham's name. Trousers dropping, blasphemers on pogo sticks, spectacular displays of high-speed farting, synchronised incest. One of the four is planning to stuff a dead ocelot and a 1922 Remington typewriter up his own arse to the sound of the second movement of Elgar's cello concerto. And that's in the first half.

Because you see, Gray would have wanted it this way. Really. Anything for him but mindless good taste. And that's what I'll always remember about him---apart, of course, from his Olympian extravagance. He was the prince of bad taste. He loved to shock. In fact, Gray, more than anyone I knew, embodied and symbolised all that was most offensive and juvenile in Monty Python. And his delight in shocking people led him on to greater and greater feats. I like to think of him as the pioneering beacon that beat the path along which fainter spirits could follow.

Some memories. I remember writing the undertaker speech with him, and him suggesting the punch line, 'All right, we'll eat her, but if you feel bad about it afterwards, we'll dig a grave and you can throw up into it.' I remember discovering in 1969, when we wrote every day at the flat where Connie Booth and I lived, that he'd recently discovered the game of printing four-letter words on neat little squares of paper, and then quietly placing them at strategic points around our flat, forcing Connie and me into frantic last minute paper chases whenever we were expecting important guests.

I remember him at BBC parties crawling around on all fours, rubbing himself affectionately against the legs of gray-suited executives, and delicately nibbling the more appetizing female calves. Mrs. Eric Morecambe remembers that too.

I remember his being invited to speak at the Oxford union, and entering the chamber dressed as a carrot---a full length orange tapering costume with a large, bright green sprig as a hat----and then, when his turn came to speak, refusing to do so. He just stood there, literally speechless, for twenty minutes, smiling beatifically. The only time in world history that a totally silent man has succeeded in inciting a riot.

I remember Graham receiving a Sun newspaper TV award from Reggie Maudling. Who else! And taking the trophy falling to the ground and crawling all the way back to his table, screaming loudly, as loudly as he could. And if you remember Gray, that was very loud indeed.

It is magnificent, isn't it? You see, the thing about shock... is not that it upsets some people, I think; I think that it gives others a momentary joy of liberation, as we realised in that instant that the social rules that constrict our lives so terribly are not actually very important.

Well, Gray can't do that for us anymore. He's gone. He is an ex-Chapman. All we have of him now is our memories. But it will be some time before they fade.

Na, viel besser als vorher! :-) Bloß: Die Rede ist etwas lang, findest du nicht? Trotzdem wünsche ich dir viel Erfolg! Vielleicht findet sich ja jemand ... :-)

0
@totolotto

Danke :) Naja, ich hoffe ja, dass jemand die Rede bereits auf deutsch hat, und sie nicht erst übersetzen muss. Musst du dir mal bei Youtube ansehen, scheint sehr lustig zu sein - für eine Grabrede... Das hat mich schon neugierig gemacht. http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=CkxCHybM6Ek

0
@BenGates

Hab' leider kein YouTube auf meinem Handy. Aber der Text ist amüsant genug. Leider 'n Haufen Anspielungen, die man wohl nur als "Native Speaker" begreift. Mir fällt gerade ein, dass es bei Zweitausendeins ein relativ erschwingliches Buch über die Pythons gibt, weiß aber nicht, ob diese Rede dadrin enthalten ist.

0