Schöne Sprüche/Zitate in englisch oder deutsch?

9 Antworten

Vom Fragesteller als hilfreich ausgezeichnet

Hallo,

meine Favoriten sind:

• Don't worry about people from your past, there is a reason they didn't make it to your future

• A friend is the one who comes in when the whole world has gone out.

• The best kind of friend is the one you could sit on a porch with, never saying a word, and walk away feeling like that was the best conversation you’ve had.

• Friends are kisses blown to us by angels.

• A friend in need is a friend indeed.

• It is the friends you can call up at 4 a.m. that matter

• A true friend reaches for your hand and touches your heart.

• Piglet sidled up to Pooh from behind. "Pooh!" he whispered. "Yes, Piglet?" Nothing," said Piglet, taking Pooh's paw. "I just wanted to be sure of you."

• Some people come into our lives and quickly go. Some stay for a while, leave footprints on our hearts, and we are never, ever the same.

• A friend is someone who is there for you when he’d rather be somewhere else.

• Friends are God’s way of taking care of us.

• There comes a point in your life when you realize who matters, who never did, who won’t anymore, and who always will. So don’t worry about people from your past, there’s a reason why they didn’t make it to your future.

• Girls' faults are many.

Boys have only two -

Everything they say

And everything they do.

• Friendship is like china -

Costly and rare.

Though it can be mended

The scratches are still there.

True friends are like diamonds,

Precious but rare;

False friends are like autumn leaves

Scattered everywhere.

  • My home is my castle
  • Make love, not war
  • Give peace a chance
  • Such is life
  • The ornament of our home are the friends who frequent it
  • An apple a day keeps the doctor away
  • Don’t worry be happy!
  • To be or not to be that is the question
  • The early bird catches the worm
  • Tit for tat
  • I think, therefore I am
  • I know that I know nothing
  • Don’t go around saying

the world owes you a living.

The world owes you nothing.

It was here first.

(Mark Twain)

  • Many people die at twenty five and aren't buried until they are seventy five.

(Benjamin Franklin)

:-) AstridDerPu

Schön, dass dir meine Antwort gefallen hat und danke für das Sternchen!

AstridDerPu

1

Geht ein Mann in ein Englisches Resteraunt und sagt: „I become a Schnitzel”. Worauf der Kellner wartet und wartet. Moral: Weil im Deutschem etwas zu bekommen, bekommen heisst , bedeutet es im englischen nicht »become« sondern »get«. Become beseutet werden.

was wir wissen ist ein Tropfen, was wir nicht wissen ist ein Ozean...newton