Kann mir wer diese englische Zusammenfassung korrigieren?

2 Antworten

Vom Fragesteller als hilfreich ausgezeichnet

The Absolutely True Diay of a part time Indian´ is the abridged (Hier fehlt etwas.) adapted version (Präposition) the novel by Sherman Alexie and is about an Indian Boy (Komma) who is going on (Ausdruck; Zeit) a (RS) all-white-school (Punkt) In the first paragraph, Arnold is flirting with Penelope. She is telling him her dreams, but Arnold laughing at her. He is asking her (kein Komma)  what she really want (Grammar) to do with her life. Then she´s telling him (kein Komma) her real dreams. She´s wanting  (Grammar; Kurzformen in der Schriftsprache nicht verwenden.) to be a architect. Arnold doesn´t lauhging (Grammar) at her (kein Komma) because it's (s.o.) his drem (RS) too.

In the second paragraph (Komma) Arnold and Penelope are going with roger (RS) and his friends to a diner. He is ordering many things (Wort) for Penelope and him (Pronomen) . But he is sad (kein Komma) because he haven´t (Grammar; hier fehlt außerdem etwas) money. He is poor. As (Wort) Arnold going (Grammar) to the toilett (RS) he tells Roger that he has forget (Grammar) his wallet, but Arnold is lying. Roger is understanding (Grammar) and lending him the (Wort)  money. At (---) school (Komma) Penelope telling (Grammar) him (kein Komma) that she´s knwoing  (s.o., kein Komma, RS) that he has lending money from roger. (Grammar, Ausdruck, RS) She´s asking him (kein Komma) whether he is poor and he didn´t lying (Grammar) to her. Penelope telling (Grammar) it roger (RS) and he helping (Grammar) him in the future. Now Arnold knowing (Grammar) that he doesn´t need to lie.

Danke schonmal im vorraus,

Das Fettgedruckte muss korrigiert werden. Ich hoffe, ich habe nichts übersehen.

Für das Vokabular und die Rechtschreibung empfehle ich ein gutes (online) Wörterbuch, z.B. pons.com,

für die Grammatik ego4u.de und englisch-hilfen.de.

Mit der Jetzt-Form ist das Present Simple  gemeint, so dass die Zeiten so ziemlich alle falsch sind.

AstridDerPu

84

Summaries werden in der Regel im Present geschrieben. Handlungen aus der Vergangenheit können aber durchaus auch im Past Simple und Present Perfect stehen.

- The summary is usually written in the present tense.

- But past events may be reported in the past, future events may be reported in the future.

- Statements or questions which were made in the past may be reported in the past tense or the past perfect.

- Statements and questions which were made in the past but concern the future may be reported in the conditional

(Quelle: kfmaas.de/summary0.html)

Für die Anwendung der anderen Zeiten im Summary gelten dieselben Regeln und Signalwörter wie in anderen Texten.

Die Zusammenfassung eines Sachtextes, der sich mit Geschichte befasst, steht im Simple Past, denn es handelt sich um in der Vergangenheit abgeschlossene Handlungen.

In eine Summary gehören nicht:

- Progressive / Continuous Tense

- Wörtliche Rede

- Zitate aus dem Originaltext

- Eigene Meinung, Gedanken und Kommentare

- Stellungnahme

- Schlusssatz

- Erzählerische Elemente, z.B. suddenly, unfortunately, at long last …

Zur Länge gibt es keine Vorgaben, man sagt über den Daumen gepeilt 1/5 des Originaltextes.

Tipps und Wendungen zu englischen Summaries findest du unter folgendem Link:ego4u.de/de/cram-up/writing/summary

Beispiele und Übungen findest du, wenn du bei Google - sample summaries oder exercises English summary eingibst.

4
84

Schön, dass dir meine Antwort gefallen hat und danke für das Sternchen!

AstridDerPu

0

`The Absolutely True Diay of a part time Indian´ is the abridged adapted version from the novel by Sherman Alexie and is about an Indian Boy. who is going on a all-white-school In the first paragraph, Arnold is flirting with Penelope. She is telling him her dreams, but Arnold laughing at her. He is asking her, what she really want to do with her life. Then she´s telling him, her real dreams. She´s wanting to be a architect. Arnold doesn´t lauhging at her, because it´s his drem too.

In the second paragraph Arnold and Penelope are going with roger and his friends to a diner. He is ordering many things for Penelope and him. But he is sad, because he haven´t money. He is poor. As Arnold going to the toilett, he tells Roger that he has forget his wallet, but Arnold is lying. Roger is understanding and lending him the money. At the school Penelope telling him, that she´s knwoing that he has lending money from roger. She´s asking him, whether he is poor and he didn´t lying to her. Penelope telling it roger and he helping him in the future. Now Arnold knowing that he doesn´t need to lie.

Danke schonmal im vorraus, Mylania Ps: Die Aufgabe war ein Text zusammenzufassen und das in der Jetzt Form

'Summary' von 'Snakeman von Paul Davenport'

Ich muss morgen eine Klausur über dieses Buch schreiben. Ich will euch eine Summary über das Buch schreiben