Ist mein ESTA Einreiseformular noch gültig?

2 Antworten

Vom Fragesteller als hilfreich ausgezeichnet

AT Reisepass zu Hause lassen, ganz normal mit dem deutschen einreisen -> Kein Problem.

Hier sind die Gründe, die vorliegen müssen, um ein neues ESTA zu beantragen:

„WHEN DO I NEED TO REAPPLY FOR AN ESTA?

A new travel authorization may be required in any of the following circumstances:

The traveler is issued a new passport
The traveler changes his or her name
The traveler changes his or her gender
The traveler's country of citizenship changes; or
The circumstances underlying the traveler's previous responses to any of the ESTA application questions requiring a "yes" or "no" response have changed.
Travel authorization approvals will typically be granted for a period of two years or until the applicant's passport expires, whichever is sooner. ESTA will provide validity dates upon approval of the application. Therefore, a traveler must apply for a new travel authorization when a prior ESTA authorization or an applicant's passport expires. The associated fee will be charged for each new application submitted.“

Quelle:
https://esta.cbp.dhs.gov/esta/application.html

Also ganz eindeutig, du musst keines beantragen.

„The circumstances underlying the traveler's previous responses to any of the ESTA application questions requiring a "yes" or "no" response have changed“. In meinem ESTA steht auf die Frage mit dem ausgehändigten Pass einer anderen Nation noch die Antwort „Nein.“ 

0

Ich würde mir dennoch keinen Kopf machen, mit dem Österreichischem Pass würde ja auch ESTA problemlos genehmigt.

Es geht um diese Sicherheitsfragen:

https://lovingnewyork.de/esta-formular-online-schritt-fuer-schritt/

Lass den anderen neuen Pass zu Hause, wie in der anderen Antwort geraten. Man kennt dich doch schon in den USA.

Mit dem „Returning ESTA“ kannst du sogar durch eines dieser Kioske gehen. Das geht super schnell und easy.

Gute Reise.

1