In die USA durch Ehe auswandern?

...komplette Frage anzeigen

2 Antworten

Hier. Der Artikel ist auf Englisch, aber das sollte ja nichts ausmachen:

"What happens next after getting a K1 visa?
With a K1 visa, your fiancé (fiancée) can enter the U.S. through a port of entry;
The marriage must take place within 90 days after his or her arrival; if not, or if your fiancé(e) marries someone else instead, he or she is required to leave the United States;
After marriage, your fiance (fiancee) should file I-485, Application to Register Permanent Residence or to Adjust Status, with a USCIS service that has jurisdiction over your area of residence;
Your fiance (fiancee) may also apply for employment authorization (EAD) in order to work, and advance parole (AP) for travel purposes;
You and your fiance (fiancee) go to a local USCIS office for an interview;
If I-485 is approved, your fiance (fiancee) will receive a permanent resident card (aka green card). If at time of approval the marriage is less than two years old, the green card will be conditional and only valid for two years. Form I-751 must be filed within 90 days before the expiration date of the conditional green card to remove the conditions.
If it is already two years into your marriage when I-485 is approved, your fiancé(e), now spouse, will receive a regular green card valid for 10 years;
Three years after your spouse receives the (conditional) green card, he or she will be eligible for U.S. citizenship."

Für den Prozess der Greencard Ausstellung darfst du natürlich in den USA wohnen und dich auch um eine Arbeitserlaubnis bemühen, die normalerweise ausgestellt wird.

Wenn das K-Visum ausgestellt ist, ihr in den USA heiratet und zusammen lebt, dann besteht kein Zweifel, dass die Papiere ausgestellt werden.

Wenn es euch zu kompliziert ist, nehmt euch einen Anwalt. Das ist sowieso anzuraten, damit man keine vermeidbaren Fehler macht und die Dokument richtig ausgefüllt sind.

Antwort bewerten Vielen Dank für Deine Bewertung

was ist ein bürgerlichen US-Amerikaner

Antwort bewerten Vielen Dank für Deine Bewertung
Kommentar von macqueline
08.03.2017, 11:08

Sie meint wohl einen Zivilisten, also nicht Militärangehörigen.

0

Was möchtest Du wissen?