In den USA gibts ne Tankstellenkette die "76" heißt. Die gibts glaub ich seit 1976. Hat der Name was mit der Unabhängigkeitserklärung der USA von 1776 zu tun?

4 Antworten

Vom Fragesteller als hilfreich ausgezeichnet

Union Oil (for many years based in El Segundo, California, near Los Angeles) first introduced "76" gasoline in 1932. The name referred to the 1776 United States Declaration of Independence, and was also the octane rating of the gasoline in 1932

Somit hast Du also Recht. Es ist in Bezug zur Unabhaengigkeitserklaerung der USA und auch auf die Oktanzahl des Benzins im Jahr 1932.

Deine Vermutung ist richtig. Hier steht es:

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/76_(gas_station)

Union Oil (for many years based in El Segundo, California, near Los Angeles) first introduced "76" gasoline in 1932. The name referred to the 1776 United States Declaration of Independence, and was also the  octane rating of the gasoline in 1932.


 

In dem Artikel wird auch noch darauf hingewiesen, dass "76" auch die Oktanzahl zur Zeit der Gründung war.

1

Lt. Wikipedia:

Union Oil (for many years based in El Segundo, California, near Los Angeles) first introduced "76" gasoline in 1932. The name referred to the 1776 United States Declaration of Independence, and was also the octane rating of the gasoline in 1932