Gibt es Fachliteratur die sich mit gaslighting speziell oder sehr gründlich beschäftigt?

2 Antworten

Vom Fragesteller als hilfreich ausgezeichnet

Die englische Wikipedia-Seite führt viele wissenschaftlichen Quellenhinweise auf. Schau dir einfach mal die Referenzen an.

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Gaslighting

Die Quellen bis auf Oxford oder die andere lexikon Quelle scheinen auch nicht sehr gut.

Ließ mal die Wikipedia Kritik zu einem buch

Save your money! It does not live up to its promises on the front cover. Stern's understanding of gaslighting is "quarrels that include verbal abuse" and you handle this by telling the person to stop abusing you verbally. Really? Who would ever have thought it? Who needs an expensive hardback to provide that gem of wisdom? Also you leave the room. R-i-i-g-h-t, so you're being abusing going down the motorway at 70 mph, or on a plane?

My gaslighter offered to scan a vital certificate that I need for my work on to the computer for me. I handed it over without hesitation, (i've known him decades) knowing me, I probably thanked him for his help & consideration. I was asked to produce the certificate at work. I told work it had been scanned on to my computer, I would print it off that evening and produce it next day. I asked my gaslighter about the certificate, "What certificate?" the one you scanned on "I haven't seen it" you scanned it on, you said you did "No I haven't seen it" THAT, Ms. Stern, is gaslighting. The verbal abuse is only a minor part. Sad, disappointing and also dis-honest to pretend to write a self-help book when you do not know what you are talking about.

0
@Callmeavictim

Fachliteratur meint ja auch nicht populärwissenschaftliche Literatur.

Im obengenannten englischen Wiki-Artikel sind z.B. die Referenzen 2 oder die Artikel unter "Further Reading" weiterführend.

0