Englisches Lied über eine Stadt

9 Antworten

Vom Fragesteller als hilfreich ausgezeichnet

"Penny Lane" und "Strawberry Fields For Ever" (Beatles). Unzählige Songs über Los Angeles (Suchmaschine: LA songs) und New York (z.B. Frank Sinatra; Art Garfunkel); Derry ("The Town I Loved So Well"), "Carrickfergus" (irisches Lied, viele Versionen); "Rotterdam or anywhere" (Beautiful South) ; natürlich "Streets of London" (Ralph McTell); jede Menge Lieder über Dublin (Suchmaschine: Dublin songs), jee Menge Lieder über New Orleans (Suchmaschine: New Orleans songs); Songs über Memphis (nicht nur "Memphis Tennessee" in unzähligen Versionen, über Detroit, Chicago... Immer zu finden mit: (Städtename) + songs.

  • San Francisco
  • New York, New York
  • An Englishman in New York
  • Streets of London

:-) AstridDerPu

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=bch1_Ep5M1s

i can help you maybe:

choose your fate (berlin) http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=b9rC3y3BYrA

there's a place where you can air your brain beauty sky by sun and by rain it's my playground that i enjoy like the american boy (start it)

feel your blood in your veins the city will free you like no other what glows now goes up in flames go tell your sister and brother

so what's up? we'll do it well warming where could curtain fell find a pearl kept in a shell and choose your fate

there are rabbits in the park pirates in the senate friendly strangers in the dark and nothing makes it panic you don't need money to get fame you'S always find your shape the roads are oh so spacious people not nice but straight