Englische Liedzitate zum Nachdenken

5 Antworten

Vom Fragesteller als hilfreich ausgezeichnet

There is a lot to do, a lot to say to make it better than yesterday

Sometimes I thank God for unanswered prayers
Remember when you're talkin' to the man upstairs
That just because he doesn't answer doesn't mean he don't care
Some of God's greatest gifts are unanswered prayers

(Unanswered Prayers; youtube.com/watch?v=hKqZjgIfxe0)

But there never seems to be enough time
To do the things you want to do
Once you find them

(Time in a Bottle; youtube.com/watch?v=fyTfbtZeGeU)

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=hKqZjgIfxe0

Russians von Sting

In Europe and America there's a growing feeling of hysteria

Conditioned to respond to all the threats

In the rhetorical speeches of the Soviets

Mister Krushchev said, 'We will bury you'

I don't subscribe to this point of view

It'd be such an ignorant thing to do

If the Russians love their children too

How can I save my little boy

From Oppenheimer's deadly toy?

There is no monopoly on common sense

On either side of the political fence

We share the same biology

Regardless of ideology

Believe me when I say to you

I hope the Russians love their children too

There is no historical precedent to put

Words in the mouth of the president

There's no such thing as a winnable war

It's a lie we don't believe anymore

Mister Reagan says 'We will protect you'

I don't subscribe to this point of view

Believe me when I say to you

I hope the Russians love their children too

We share the same biology

Regardless of ideology

What might save us, me and you

Is if the Russians love their children too

Have you seen the old man, in the closed down market, picking up the papers, with his worn out shoes, in his eyes you see no pride, and hanging loosely at his side, yesterdays paper, telling yesterdays news,

Streets of London - Ralph McTell

It's not time to make a change Just sit down, take it slowly You're still young, that's your fault There's so much you have to go through

Father and Son - Cat Stevens

0

There's a hero If you look inside your heart You don't have to be afraid Of what you are There's an answer If you reach into your soul And the sorrow that you know Will melt away:)

0

Einen der besten Zitate für mich ist das von Janis Joplin : Freedom's just another word for nothin' left to lose