Englisch Passive Infintive richtig?

4 Antworten

Vom Fragesteller als hilfreich ausgezeichnet

    2. The Teacher would like the food to be brought to school before 2pm. ("AcI") 

    3. Jake and Kelly expect to be given first place.

    4.  Taylor wouldn't like to be ignored by all the girls.

    5. Victoria expects  fights to be stopped by the teacher. (AcI)

    6.  Brittany hopes to be driven home by Scott.

    ----------------------------------

    Bist du jedoch sicher, dass du auch die direkte Rede vermeiden  sollst?

    Ansonsten: 

    1. Maya: I hope to be invited to the dance.

    2. Teacher: All the food must be brought to school before 2 p.m. 

    etc.

2. Auch: Teacher orders/wants all the food to be brought....

AcI = Accusative with [Latin: cum]  infinitive

1
@Koschutnig

Woher weiß man, wann man das AcI anwenden muss?

0
@colum123

Du weißt doch sicher, dass man nach einigen englischen Verben keinen that-Satz anhängen darf bzw. muss (=AcI):  

Ich möchte, dass er...: I want him to...,

Ich erwarte, dass sie.. I expect her/them to.....

Wenn du nun ein Verb+Object hast, dann kann  die übliche Verwandlung von Aktiv zu Passiv  erfolgen (hier ist's eben: aktiver  Infinitiv zu passivem Inf.), nur kann aus dem  Object nun kein Subject werden, denn dieses wird  nach diesen Verben ja zum "Accusative":

* Act.: The teacher wants us to bring the food ...

Pass.: The teacher wants the food to be brought [by us]....

* Act.: Victoria expects the teachers(=them)  to stop any fights

Pass.: Victoria expects any fights  to be  stopped  by the teachers.


1

Korrekturen:

Satz 2: The teacher would like all food to be brought before.... (Dein Satz geht NOTFALLS auch noch so gerade).

Satz 3: J and K expect to be given first place (ohne "the").

Satz 5:  Victoria expects all / any fights to be stopped by the teachers.

Ehrliche Meinungen zu diesem Text:)?

Hallo:) Also ich schreibe in meiner Freizeit gerne Texte/Gedichte/Geschichten und ich will eins davon präsentieren, in einer Gruppe mit anderen Leuten, die gerne schreiben, aber in England. Also ist der Text auf Englisch und wollte nur wissen wie ihr den Text so findet, das Thema ist "Hurtful Emotional"

Würde mich über jede Meinung freuen, und auch Verbesserungsvorschläge und Kritik:)

i have never been in love.

never have i experienced some kind of affection of another, admiring me.

i would like to think i'm okay with that.

i don't need that person, i'm okay alone

but then after some time i do crave for companionship. a special kind of love from somebody 'cause maybe then i'd be happier. maybe then i wouldn't feel this lonely.