Englisch Mediation: Ist das richtig?

3 Antworten

Vom Fragesteller als hilfreich ausgezeichnet

Dear George,

Are you alright? I found an interesting essay in the internet which is written in German. I will summarize it in English for you (Position). This gives you some information about how Germans view the United States.

The text “Das verlorene Jarzehnt�? written by Dirk Emmerich centers (= AE; BE = centres), Wort on the changes in the world after 9/11. He thinks until today the consequences are noticeable for America. (Word Order)

In George W. Bush’s opinion Komma not (---) communism but rather (---) Islamic extremism is going to be the chief opponent. (Satzstellung)

But this was a misunderstanding. America had a strong self- image as the last superpower in the world. And (kein Satzanfang) this image was violated by the terrorists. They hurt their military, political and economic strength.

With the war in Afghanistan and Iraq a lot of people died (Satzstellung). The author explains that the Taliban stands before the return to (---) power. And (s.o.) al-Qaeda adapted their strategy. In America Hier fehlt ein Wort. is a situation of fear before new terror attacks.

Dirk Emmerich thinks that Americas image have greatly suffered. Probably they betray their own values. He gives some example: The new security measures hurt basic rights and above all the right to privacy they have secret bastilles and the targeted killing abroad. That all doesn’t figure with the American Image like the basics ???: liberty, equality and opportunities for advancement for everybody.

In the authors opinion Komma George W. Bush’s reaction has debased American economy and weakened their security.

In addition Komma the author explains that America has a lot of debts. China, America’s largest rival in economy, is today (Position) the largest creditor from America.

All in all Komma Dirk Emmerich thinks that America has lost power and influence and this isn’t (Kurzformen in der Schriftsprache meiden.) going to change.

Hopefully I could help you. Best wishes from Germany!

  • Suche dir Alternativen zu think

Das Fettgedruckte muss korrigiert werden. Ich hoffe, ich habe nichts übersehen.

Für das Vokabular und die Rechtschreibung empfehle ich ein gutes (online) Wörterbuch, z.B. pons.eu,

für die Grammatik ego4u.de und englisch-hilfen.de.

AstridDerPu

gute antwort, aber kleine bemerkungen/änderungen

man kann nicht immer alles sehen......bitte nicht als kritik auffassen !

Are you alright? I found an interesting essay in the internet which is written in German. I will summarize it in English for you (Position). ........is optional,also ok as it is......for you in English / in English for you....both ok.

The text “Das verlorene Jarzehnt” written by Dirk Emmerich

In George W. Bush’s opinion Komma not (---) communism but rather (---) Islamic extremism is going to be the chief opponent. .....Satzstellung is ok as it is,optional to change

...They hurt the Americans military, political and economic strength....... sonst kann their auf die terrorists bezogen werden...nicht klar ohne spezifisch zu sein und das Kind beim Namen zu nennen.

He gives some examples.....some = plural...daher examples auch

.....all the right to privacy PUNKT ........They have secret bastilles and the targeted killing abroad....kommplette satzbau/wortwahl anschauen

1
@torfkop

The text “Das verlorene Jarzehnt” written by Dirk Emmerich

PS: @fragesteller......hoffentlich weißt du zu schätzen wieviel Arbeit AstridDerPuh geleistet hat , alles so zu lesen, korrigieren und markieren.

3

Schön, dass dir meine Antwort gefallen hat und danke für das Sternchen!

:-) AstridDerPu

1

die internetseiten sind echt gut :)

0

Hey :) Bin zwar kein Experte aber: ... I found an interesting essay ON the internet. The text "Das verlorene Jahrzehnt", written by Dirk Emmerich, centers on the world changes after the terror attack on 9/11. In his opinion, the consequences are noticeable even today in America. Beim nächsten Satz, bist du Dir sicher, dass "going to" die richtige Zeit dafür ist? außerdem kommt nach "communism" ein Beistrich! The war in Afghanistan and Iraq has cost a lot of people their lives. (den nächsten Satz versteh ich nicht :() And Al-Qaeda has adapted their strategy. In America, a feeling of fear on account of new terror attacks, prevails. ... America's image HAS greatly suffered. They may even betray their own values. He gives some examples: The new security measures hurt basic rights, above all the right to (?) privacy, they have secret bastilles, and they target their killings abroad. Having said that, one can see that all these points do not coincide with the American image of "liberty, equality and opportunities for advancement for everybody" In the author's opinion, George W. Bush's reaction ... In addition, the author points out that America has got a lot of debts. China, America's largest rival in economy, is nowadays America's largest creditor,

All in all, Emmerich thinks that...

:)

very good, but one small thing.....They may even have betrayed their own values.... schon, und vielleicht in zukunft, dashalb pres. perfect.

2
  1. Are you fine?
  2. This will hopefully give you some information
  3. The text "das letzte jahrzehnt" which is written by...
  4. He thinks that the consequens... up until today
  5. A lot of people...with the war
  6. All together...
  7. Dieser america satz kapier ich net ;) ("In America is a situation of fear before new terror attacks") sonst alles in ordnung glaub ich :D

1: sagt keiner muttersprachler.....! 2. nicht falsch ....aber warum nicht in presens....this hopefully gives...???? 4. was ist consequens für ein Wort????.....auf alle Fälle nicht English ! 5. with the War....... wrong preposition 6. Nonsens!!!!.....das ist denglisch 7. sagt nix....dh. überflüßig

von 7 punkten hast du eins erzielt ...und das ist ein deutsch schreibfehler....ich fürchte du bist in diesen rubrik fehl am platz :-))

2