englisch: at oder in the beginning / at first?

6 Antworten

Vom Fragesteller als hilfreich ausgezeichnet

Nimm "at first".

"In the beginning" weckt biblische Assoziationen: "In the beginning God created the heavens and the earth."

Gruß, earnest

Danke : ) , aber was ist mit At the beginning?

0
@Milaaaaaaa

Gern. 

Ohne Ergänzung? Ich rate ab.

"At the beginning" wird normalerweise so verwendet: "At the beginning of the 19th century ..."

Es steht also mit einer Erläuterung, was denn wann anfing.

Also zum Beispiel: "At the beginning of our relationship I was still a bit shy."

0

Danke für den Stern.

0

"at the beginning" ist das was man normalerweise gebraucht. Die Genesis beginnt mit "in the beginning" (Am Anfang schuf Gott ....)

at first = zuerst

In deinen Kontext passt keiner der Ausdrücke.

Let me begin by saying that I am a little bit shy.