bob marley zitate?

4 Antworten

Vom Fragesteller als hilfreich ausgezeichnet

Zitate von Robert (Bob) Nesta Marley:

"I'm not special: this is Jah works and whatever I'm doing is for Jah."

"By and by, Jah show every man him hand, and Jah has show I mine"

"This music will get bigger and bigger until it finds its rightful place."

"I don't belong to anybody.I don't have a father on this earth. For me there is only the father in heaven."

"Just can't live that negative way...make way for the positive day!"

"Ich hab immer im Ghetto gelebt. Aber ich glaube nicht, dass das Ghetto meine Zukunft sein muss, genauso wenig wie ich glaube, dass wir es gut finden sollten, immer in der Scheiße zu leben." (1978)

"The more people smoke herb, the more Babylon fall."

"Wenn du nachts schlafen gehst, legst du deinen Kopf aufs Kissen und schläfst ein. Wo bist du selbst bloß während dieser Zeit? Trotzdem öffnest du deine Augen wieder" (1976)

"Ich möchte eigentlich nicht über Revolution reden, bevor ich nicht selber ein Gewehr hab. Ich möchte also nicht über Revolution reden, weil ich nicht weiß, ob ich jemals ein Gewehr haben werde. Wir selbst machen nämlich keine Gewehre. Um es noch mal klar zu sagen: selbst in Afrika kommt das Gewehr, mit dem ich meinen Bruder töte, von Babylon, von denen müssen wir es kaufen." (1978)

"Ich schaue in mich selbst. Ich sehe die Welt draußen kaum. Meine Augen blicken nach innen. Es ist mir egal, was die Menschen tun oder sagen, ich jedenfalls suche die wahren Dinge." (1975)

"I'm a man of God and me come to do God's work."

"Life is one big road with lots of signs. So when you riding through the ruts, don't complicate your mind. Flee from hate, mischief and jealousy. Don't bury your thoughts, put your vision to reality . Wake Up and Live! "

"Life and Jah are one in the same. Jah is the gift of existence. I am in some way eternal, I will never be duplicated. The singularity of every man and woman is Jah's gift. What we struggle to make of it is our sole gift to Jah. The process of what that is"

"Jah will never give the power to a baldhead! "

"Jeder Mensch ist ein eigenes Universum." (1978)

"Meine Musik bekämpft das System, das uns beibringt, zu leben und zu sterben." (1976)

"One good thing about music, when it hits, you feel no pain."

"The good times of today, are the sad thoughts of tomorrow."

"My music will go on forever. Maybe it's a fool say that, but when me know facts me can say facts. My music will go on forever. "

"Every man gotta right to decide his own destiny. "

"Overcome the devils with a thing named love. " (1975)

"Well, me don't swim too tough so me don't go in the water too deep." (1975)

"My future is righteousness."

"I don't stand for the black man's side, I don't stand for the white man's side. I stand for God's side."

"We should really love each other in peace and harmony, instead we're fussin' n fighting like we ain't supposed to be."

"You can fool some people sometimes, but you can't fool all the people all the time."

"If I am guilty I will pay. "

"I want to give you some love, I want to give you some good good lovin' "

"None but ourselves can free our minds."

"I love the development of our music, that's what I really dig about the whole thing. How we've tried to develop, y'know? It grows. That's why every day people come forward with new songs. Music goes on forever." (1979)

"I have a BMW. But only because BMW stands for Bob Marley and The Wailers, and not because I need an expensive car." (1977)

"Hey mister music, sure sounds good to me I can't refuse it what to be got to be"

"Robert Nesta Marley isn't my name. I don't even know my name yet."

"Don't gain the world and lose your soul, wisdom is better than silver or gold..."

"If you get down and quarrel everyday, you're saying prayers to the devil, I say ."

"Facts an' facts, an' t'ings an t'ings: dem's all a lotta fockin' bullshit. Hear me! Dere is no truth but de one truth, an' that is the truth of Jah Rastafari." (1978)

„Lass nie einen Politiker dir einen Gefallen tun - er wird dich dafür nur in alle Ewigkeit regieren wollen.“

„Ich habe nur einen Wunsch, weißt du. Es gibt nur eine Sache die ich verwirklicht sehen will. Ich möchte, dass die Menschheit miteinander lebt - schwarz, weiß, chinesisch, jeder - das ist alles.“

„Ich sehe mich selbst als Revolutionär. Der keine Hilfe bekommt und unbestechlich ist und den Kampf im Alleingang austrägt - mit Musik.“

„I handle fame by not being famous...I'm not famous to me.“

"RastafarI is not a religion, it's a way of life"

„Ganja is a medicine for your body, mind and soul“

„Politik und Kirche sind dasselbe. Sie halten die Menschen in Unwissen.“

"Me only have one ambition, y'know. I only have one thing I really like to see happen. I like to see mankind live together - black, white, Chinese, everyone - that's all."

"Every man gotta right to decide his own destiny."

"Facts an' facts, an' t'ings an t'ings: dem's all a lotta fockin' bullshit. Hear me! Dere is no truth but de one truth, an' that is the truth of Jah Rastafari."

"You can fool some people sometimes, but you can't fool all the people all the time."

"Until the philosophy which hold one race superior and another inferior is finally discredited and abandoned...WAR! So that is prophecy, and everyone know that is truth. And it came out of the mouth of Rastafari."

"The good times of today, are the sad thoughts of tommorrow."

"Just can´t libe that negative way... make way for the positive day"

"One good thing about music, when it hits, you feel no pain."