Frage von Umutinator, 17

Wie alt muss man sein um eine amerikanische Steuernummer (EIN) zu beantragen?

Hallo,

ich würde gerne wissen, was das Mindestalter für die Beantragung einer EIN ist.

MfG

Hilfreichste Antwort - ausgezeichnet vom Fragesteller
von stufix2000, 13

Es gibt kein Mindestalter.

"Note:

There is no legal age requirement for a taxpayer to be issued an EIN. However, if the taxpayer is a minor, the Social Security Number (SSN) of the parent or legal guardian is required. Along with inputting the minor's SSN or Individual Taxpayer Identification Number (ITIN) in the correct cross reference field, also input the SSN/ITIN of the parent or legal guardian in the Remarks field of Command Code (CC) ESIGN. The parent or legal guardian of a minor child applying for an EIN is authorized to receive the EIN after performing normal disclosure procedures on the parent or legal guardian."

Quelle:

https://www.irs.gov/irm/part21/irm_21-007-013r.html

Kommentar von stufix2000 ,

Danke für den Stern*

Antwort
von SprintlineR, 16

Bin mir nicht ganz sicher aber glaube 21