Frage von thecookiebook, 73

Was haltet ihr von diesem Prolog (englisch)?

Nach langer Überlegung habe ich es endlich gewagt wieder mit dem schreiben anzufangen (in englisch). Ich will aber erstmals mit einer Kurzgeschichte anfangen um das schreiben nochmal etwas zu üben. Deshalb wollte ich fragen was ihr von diesem Prolog haltet. Ist er ansprechend, schlecht, habt ihr Verbesserungsvorschläge. Seid am besten so ehrlich wie möglich, aus schlechten Bewertungen kann man schließlich etwas lernen ^^

Danke im voraus,

thecookiebook

Chapter 0

‘Let’s play a game’

‘No’

‘You’re so mean, Angelo’ The girl rolled around the floor until her eyes met mine and gave a hangdog look.

‘That’s not going to work on me’ I replied breaking eye contact. I leaned back against the wall and let out a sigh ‘ Besides, we’ve already played chess, blackjack, monopoly and even 17 rounds of rock paper scissors. You’ve won every single game we’ve played so far, so what’s the point in going on anymore. I already know you’re a smartass’

‘Angelo, how many times do I have to tell you it’s all about having fun’

‘Then I had enough fun for today’

Moa muttered something under her breath before exiting her room. She was probably going to make coffee. Again. The girl seriously has a caffeine problem.

While she was gone, I laid back and looked around her room. We haven’t been friends all that long to be honest. It was only a month ago that she moved next door with her parents. I remember how on that same day she came by to introduce herself with a batch of freshly baked cookies. Till this day I still don’t know how someone is actually capable of being so bad in backing. But somehow we became good friends through that. For me she became something like a little sister. Moa is indeed a strange person. She is 13 just 2 years younger than me and yet she looks and acts like an 9 year old. Even her room was full of different shades of pink, dolls and on the floor were various games that we had been playing since I got here at 12.

I didn’t want to go to Moa’s place to play actually. I didn’t want to do anything with her today. But she insisted that we meet up one more time before I leave for the Outback.

Because starting from today me, my girlfriend Ruby, my best friend Donovan, his girlfriend Dani and my sister are going to stay at a small cottage in the Outback that Donovan’s parents own for a week. No parents, just a group of teenagers wanting to have some fun.

‘I don’t get it’ Moa was standing in front of me, a tray with two cops of coffee in her hands.

‘What’ I asked though I already knew where this conversation was going

‘Why would you want to go far away to the Outback. Why can’t you just spend your Christmas here in Sydney. It could be dangerous out there, alone’ Just for a second I could see the worry in her eyes before she turned away

I smiled and gently pat her head

‘Don’t worry everythings going to be okay. It’s just me and some friends out in the outback over the Christmas holidays. What could possibly

go wrong?’

Hilfreichste Antwort - ausgezeichnet vom Fragesteller
von RenaUchiha, 24

Es sind ein paar Zeit- und Rechtschreibfehler drin und der Wortschatz ist sehr schlicht. Ein paar Sätze würde ich anders formulieren und es fehlt mir ein klein wenig an Atmosphäre.

 'Till' ist umgangssprachlich für 'until' und wird wenn nur mit einem L geschrieben. Nur als Beispiel. 

Geundsätzlich gefällt mir die Idee schon gut und die Charaktere und der Dialog sind stimmig definiert und unterhaltsam. Es bedarf nur ein wenig Polishing, vielleicht etwas mehr Erfahrung und Übung. 

Viel Spaß noch!

Antwort
von Starbucksgirly, 42

Also grammatikalisch fällt mir nur auf, dass du ständig zwischen Past und Present hin und her springst. Manche Sätze würde ich anders formulieren, aber sonst ist es ein wirklich guter Prolog. 

Keep up your good work ;) 

Antwort
von plattpfirsich, 26

backing nicht, das heißt baking :-)
Weiter so.

Kommentar von thecookiebook ,

oh hab ich gar nicht bemerkt. Danke!

Antwort
von flyingteacup, 33

Richtig gut! :)

Antwort
von Fusselchen16, 28

Wieso schreibst du nicht auf deutsch?

Kommentar von thecookiebook ,

kp um ehrlich zu sein. Ich mag es einfach mehr in englisch zu schreiben als in deutsch

Kommentar von Fusselchen16 ,

Ich fände es besser, wenn du auf deutsch schreiben würdest. Du kannst dich so bestimmt noch besser ausdrücken :)

Kommentar von thecookiebook ,

haha nee englisch ist (obwohl ich in Deutschland lebe) wahrscheinlich meine bessere Sprache. Manche Dinge kann ich zwar besser in deutsch ausdrücken, da hast du recht. Aber gleichzeitig kann ich anderes besser in englisch ausdrücken