Frage von OneRepublicFan1, 64

Warum heißt die Band OneRepublic OneRepublic?

Hilfreichste Antwort - ausgezeichnet vom Fragesteller
von DrillbitTaylor, 64

Ryan came up with the name ‘Republic’ originally. He wanted something strong. He wanted something unifying. Something translated that would translate in all languages as Republic. They later changed the band name to One Republic after their record company mentioned that the name Republic might cause controversy with other bands.

Antwort
von Peter501, 64

Es gibt keinen Grund.Jede Band sucht sich einen Namen der ihnen gefällt und den noch keiner hat.