Frage von crazyronja123, 66

Status Sprüche auf Englisch?

Hey:) Kennt ihr ein paar schöne Sprüche auf Englisch über das Leben?:)

Hilfreichste Antwort - ausgezeichnet vom Fragesteller
von AstridDerPu, Community-Experte für Englisch, 34

Hallo,

- Rivers know this: there is no hurry. We shall get there some day.

- A friend in need is a friend indeed

- A day without a smile is a day wasted (Charlie Chaplin)

- Only the stupid need organization, the genius controls the chaos! – Dieses Zitat wird Albert Einstein zugeschrieben.

- My home is my castle

- Make love, not war

- Give peace a chance

- Such is life

- The ornament of our home are the friends who frequent it

- An apple a day keeps the doctor away

- Always look on the bright side of life!

- If life gives you lemons, make lemonade.

- Don’t worry be happy!

- Follow your dreams

- Today is the first day of the rest of your life

- To be or not to be that is the question

- The early bird catches the worm

- Seize the day

- Tit for tat

- Haste makes waste

- I think, therefore I am

- I know that I know nothing

• Don't worry about people from your past, there is a reason they didn't make it to your future

- A friend is the one who comes in when the whole world has gone out.

- The best kind of friend is the one you could sit on a porch with, never saying a word, and walk away feeling like that was the best conversation you’ve had.

Don’t go around saying

the world owes you a living.

The world owes you nothing.

It was here first.

- Never put off until tomorrow what you can do the day after tomorrow.

- Let us so live that when we come to die even the undertaker will be sorry.

- Give every day the chance to become the most beautiful day of your life.

(Mark Twain)

- Many people die at twenty five and aren't buried until they are seventy five.

(Benjamin Franklin)

To the barefoot man, happiness is a pair of shoes.

To the man with old shoes, it’s a pair of new shoes.

To the man with new shoes, it’s more stylish shoes.

And of course, the fellow with not feet would be happy to be barefoot.

Measure your life by what you have,

not by what you don’t.

(Michael Josephson)

Only when the last tree has been cut down; Only when the last river has been poisoned; Only when the last fish has been caught; Only then will you find that money cannot be eaten.

Proverb, American Indian

- Live your imperfections and love the way you are

... und von meinem Freund Koschutnig: Home is where I hang my @. (Wortspiel auf hat, also Hut.)

:-) AstridDerPu

Kommentar von crazyronja123 ,

Danke!!!:)

Kommentar von crazyronja123 ,

Jetzt hab ich eine große Auswahl:))

Kommentar von AstridDerPu ,

Schön, dass dir meine Antwort gefallen hat und danke für das Sternchen!

AstridDerPu

Antwort
von Kriestie, 66

If nothing goes right go left.

Kommentar von crazyronja123 ,

Danke:)

Expertenantwort
von elenore, Community-Experte für Sprüche, 43

-- Make your dreams come true. (Mache deine Träume wahr.)

-- Nothing ventured, nothing gained. (Wer nicht wagt, der nicht gewinnt.)

-- Laughter is the best medicine. (Lachen ist immer noch die beste Medizin.)

-- Variety is the spice of life. – Übersetzung: Die Abwechslung ist die Würze vom Leben.

Antwort
von CocoKiki2, 57

hier mal was eigenes:

if you are just staring in the underground at a granny long enough, she leaves you her seat.

Kommentar von crazyronja123 ,

Danke:)

Kommentar von CocoKiki2 ,

bitte

Kommentar von Taimanka ,

hihi ...

Antwort
von joekoe83, 8

Hi!


Ich hätte auch noch zwei:

--- one day at a time

("eins nach dem anderen")


--- real friends are like stars - you don't see them all the time, but you can always depend on them being near

("wahre Freunde sind wie Sterne - du kannst sie nicht immer sehen, aber du weißt, dass sie immer da sind")


Antwort
von Taimanka, 41

The quickest way 

to double your 

money is to fold it 

over and put it back 

in your pocket.

Will Rogers 💰



Some more:

www.goodreads.com/quotes/tag/life

Antwort
von D3monOfHipHop, 43

Forever trust in who you are and nothing else matters!

Antwort
von Yusra, 20

a true friend is who sees that you laugh but feel that your soul is crying 

Ein eigenes deutsche Übersetzung: ein wahrer Freund ist der sieht dass du lachst aber spürt dass deine Sele weint