Frage von bstfrnd, 114

Schöne, englische Statussprüche?

Hey ihr, hat jemand schöne Statussprüche ? Am besten auf Englisch ? Zitate aus Liedern, Filmen oder einfach so schöne Sätze. Irgendwas zum nachdenken, etwas tumblr mäßiges. Würde mich über ein paar Antworten freuen. 😊

Hilfreichste Antwort - ausgezeichnet vom Fragesteller
von GinaPink99, 61

Underneath the ink of my Tattoo I've tried to hide my scars from you
I've felt that fire and I have been burned
Just to end up right back here on the floor
I've had my chances and I've taken them all
I just need a compass
You visit me in my sleep
I'll keep you locked in my head until we meet again
I believed in everything you said
I've done all I can think of
Such a tired game
No nothing is as bad as it seems
you're still written in the scars on my heart
You used to lie so close to me
it's all in your mind
Tell me that you've had enough
Right from the start you were a thief, you stole my heart
Maybe I should get some help
I tried to call the nurse again but she's being a little b****
I think, I took too much
I won't live without you
So here's where my story ends
I find it hard for me to breathe
What's the lord think of me
The thunder before the lightning, the breath before the phrase... Have you ever felt this way?
So what? I'm still a rock star I got my rock moves!
I'm safe up high, nothing can touch me!
Tell me the words you want to here!
They say everything it happens for a reason!
We've got a long way to go!
So if the world is around, now why we can't have everything?
I know the sun will shine again!
You think I'm just to serious? I think you're full of shit!
This used to be a funhouse!
When you talk about yourself you are wrong!
The only thing I should be drinking is an ice cold beer!
So raise your glass if you are wrong!
Where she stops, nobody knows!
I can cut you into pieces when my heart is broken!
It's like the way we fight!
Are you just getting by?
Where there is desire there is gonna be a flame!
We are the people that you'll never get the best of!
That will never be me!
You'll be kissin' my ass!
When you think hope is lost and giving up is all you got!
I thought it would be FUN!
You're an asshole but I love you!
The TRUTH about LOVE!
We can learn to LOVE again!
You won't find better I'm honey dipped
See, here is the bloody, bloody truth!
Party till the sun wakes up!
I hear the trash you're talking!
You don't really want to mess with me...
Do you even know who you are?
Nobody knows the rhythm of my heart!
You took my hand, you showed me how!
It's all your fault!
I'm the KING of the great escape!
And they think we fall in LOVE, but that's not it...
Oh shit! My glass is empty! That sucks!
If you want it BABY, you got IT!
Only LOVE can build us a bridge of light!  
I can't feel much for you anymore!
I'm learning to be brave in my beautiful mistakes!
It's only LOVE not a timebomb!
The KING is dead, but the QUEEN is alive!
Storms are beautiful! This live is beautiful!
'Cause it always is just me and you!
We go where we like
Close your eyes and trust it
Have you ever thrown a fist full of glitter in the air?
Have you ever felt this way?
So I'm gonna drink my money! I'm not gonna pay his rent
Uh, check my flow, uh
I gave you life, I gave my all
Nothing can touch me
The quiet scares me 'cause it screams the truth
Please don't tell me that we had that conversation
'Cause I won't remember, save your breath 'cause what's the use?
When it's good, then it's good it's all good 'till it goes bad
you're like perfection
For everything there's always reason
And our hearts march to the same beat
Well some days are better than others
And you can't save me
Why must everything be a second guess?
Who's gonna be there after the last angel has flown
I'll wake up and start all over again
When you came my way you brightened every day with your sweet smile
Well I hope there will always be an open door
Cause you taught how to be right in a world gone wrong
Ain't how long you live, it's how you live your life
'Cause it won't be like the way it was before
Walk a mile with me and then tell me who hurt who
Hero of the lie
It's the same old story, just told on a different day
Eyes on fire, and they burn from all the tears
I've been dying over you.

Antwort
von impaxt, 76

“I've begun to realize that you can listen to silence and learn from it. It has a quality and a dimension all its own.” — Chaim Potok

Antwort
von QueenBforlive, 16

I only call you when it's half past, five
The only time that I'd be by, your, side