Frage von TUrabbIT, 21

Lyrische Email erhalten, kennt jemand den Text?

Ich habe eine Mail erhalten deren Inhalt wie ein Auszug aus einer Geschichte klingt, aber ich habe keine Ahnung aus welcher. Der Absender ist mir unbekannt. Hat jemand bereits etwas ähnliches erhalten oder kennt die Quelle?

Absender:

axiality@juni-media.com

Betreff:

acquaint

Text:

. I was too young to reason on these subjects, though quick enough to feel for my dear mother. When I saw her full heart overflow in tears, I cried from sympathy. When we got into the street, and her tears dried up, and her habitual cheerfulness returned, I also ceased wee
Hilfreichste Antwort - ausgezeichnet vom Fragesteller
von Herohuhn, 14

I was too young to reason on these subjects, though quick enough to feel
for my dear mother. When I saw her full heart overflow in tears, I cried
from sympathy. When we got into the street, and her tears dried up, and
her habitual cheerfulness returned, I also ceased weeping, and soon
forgot the cause. The memory of a child is blissfully fugitive. Indeed,
among the blessings that lie everywhere scattered along our pathway, is
the readiness with which we all forget sorrows that nearly broke down
the spirit when first they fell upon us. For if the griefs of an entire
life were to be remembered, all that we suffer from childhood to mature
age, the accumulation would be greater than we could bear.

-The Atlantic Monthly, Volume 15

Antwort
von ThadMiller, 13