Frage von puppy0700, 18

Könnt ihr mein Englisch Text korrigieren über das Thema "Expectation"?

Ich brauche unbedingt eine Rückmeldung für mein Englisch-Text. Fehler (in z.B. Grammatik, Rechtsschreibung...), Verbesserungen, Anmerkung, Hinweise sind erwünscht. Eigentlich ist der Text schon teilweise kontrolliert aber mein Lehrer hat gesagt, dass ich mehr schreiben soll. Kann jemand nochmal für mich kontrollieren... Vielen Dank.


Aufgabe: How can girls/women cope with the many different expectations placed on them? Write a comment.

It seems to me that there are many different expectations placed on women/girls. They have to be good wives and mothers at home, exemplary pupils at school, they have to be beautiful in the media, and they also have to be charming at work instead of being bossy. From my point of view, most people are expecting women to be perfect human beings, and I am certain that it is impossible for women to satisfy all the expectations that are placed on them. On one hand, I am convinced that expectations can motivate women and drive them to try harder. Expectations can also make women be more ambitious because they have the feeling that they are needed from the society. On the other hand, too many different expectations might burn them out and make them feel stressed out. In the worst case, they might suffer from mental disorders, for example depression. That is the reason why I think it is important for women to know how to cope with them. First of all, I think they must try to be themselves, and, furthermore, they should learn to love themselves, be proud of what they archive in life and be satisfied with their very own accomplishments. They shouldn’t be controlled by other people’s judgements or criticism but live a life without regrets. Second of all, I think women should set their own life goals. The advantages of having life goals are to give them clarity on their ambitions and be the best they can be. It will help them understand which expectations are realistic, which are not and realize what they should focus on in life. Besides, women shouldn’t be ashamed to talk about their limits. Everyone is unique and special in different ways. Each person born into this world has been granted with special skills, talents or abilities. They might not be as beautiful or smart as their friends and co-workers, but they definitely have something more charming, special; which their friends and co-workers don’t have. To summarize, one can say that expectations have both advantages and disadvantages. I believe the most important thing is to know how to deal with them and turn them from something negative into something positive.

Hilfreichste Antwort - ausgezeichnet vom Fragesteller
von AstridDerPu, Community-Experte für Englisch & Grammatik, 5


that they are needed from (Präposition) the society


how to cope with them (Mit wem oder was?)



what they archive (Grammatik; Wort) in life


Second of all (Wendung)



give them (wem?) clarity on their ambitions and be the best they can be (unklar)


granted (---)



have something more charming (Hier fehlt etwas.) special (---) their friends...


how to deal with them (Mit wem oder was?)

 

Das Fettgedruckte muss korrigiert werden. Ich hoffe, ich habe nichts übersehen.

Für das Vokabular und die Rechtschreibung empfehle ich ein gutes (online) Wörterbuch, z.B. pons.com,



für die Grammatik ego4u.de und englisch-hilfen.de - und Finger weg vom Google Übelsetzer und seinen tr.tteligen Kollegen!



:-) AstridDerPu

Antwort
von StopTheBull, 9

Alles in allem ein guter Text, nur ein paar seltsame Dreher drin.
Hier der Satz ist mir dabei vor allem aufgefallen:
... that they are needed from the society.
Da wird mir nicht klar, ob die Frauen dann das Gefühl haben, von der Gesellschaft gebraucht zu werden, oder ob die Frauen durch die Gesellschaft das Gefühl bekommen, gebraucht zu werden.

Du könntest es zB so schreiben:
they are needed by society. (von der Gesellschaft gebraucht werden - ich denke, das ist letztendlich die Aussage... Hoffe ich xD).
Einmal hast du ein Komma vor because vergessen.

Kommentar von StopTheBull ,

Am Handy ist das echt mühselig. *achieve anstatt archive *... to cope with them - da wird nicht klar, womit die Frauen copen sollen. Bezieht sich das auf die Depression und die mental diseases, die direkt davor im Satz erwähnt werden, oder eher auf die Expectations? Das könntest du klarer herausstellen. Ansonsten hab ich glaub ich nix großes mehr.