Frage von telephonenumber, 83

Kennt jemand die deutsche Übersetzung von diesem Text?

"Unite" bliss n eso https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=yU8mLD1VsCY

I’m sorry, but I don’t want to be an emperor. That’s not my business.

I don’t want to rule or conquer anyone.

I should like to help everyone - if possible - Jew, Gentile, black man, white.

We all want to help one another. Human beings are like that.

We want to live by each other’s happiness - not by each other’s misery.

We don’t want to hate and despise one another.

In this world there is room for everyone.

And the good earth is rich and can provide for everyone.

The way of life can be free and beautiful, but we have lost the way.

Greed has poisoned men’s souls, has barricaded the world with hate,

has goose-stepped us into misery and bloodshed.

We have developed speed, but we have shut ourselves in.

Machinery that gives abundance has left us in want.

Our knowledge has made us cynical.

Our cleverness, hard and unkind.

We think too much and feel too little.

More than machinery we need humanity.

More than cleverness we need kindness and gentleness.

Without these qualities, life will be violent and all will be lost....

The aeroplane and the radio have brought us closer together.

The very nature of these inventions cries out for the goodness in men -

cries out for universal brotherhood - for the unity of us all.

Even now my voice is reaching millions throughout the world -

millions of despairing men, women, and little children -

victims of a system that makes men torture and imprison innocent people.

To those who can hear me, I say - do not despair.

The misery that is now upon us is but the passing of greed -

the bitterness of men who fear the way of human progress.

The hate of men will pass, and dictators die,

and the power they took from the people will return to the people.

And so long as men die, liberty will never perish.

Soldiers!

Don’t give yourselves to brutes - men who despise you - enslave you -

who regiment your lives - tell you what to do - what to think and what to feel!

Who drill you - diet you - treat you like cattle, use you as cannon fodder.

Don’t give yourselves to these unnatural men -

machine men with machine minds and machine hearts!

You are not machines!

Hilfreichste Antwort - ausgezeichnet vom Fragesteller
von adabei, Community-Experte für Englisch, Sprache, Uebersetzung, ..., 36

Das ist die Rede, die du suchst:

Kommentar von adabei ,
Antwort
von HansH41, 33

Wenn ich die Frage wörtlich nehme, dann ist die Antwort: Nein, ich kenne die Übersetzung nicht.

Und was hast du nun davon?

Expertenantwort
von AstridDerPu, Community-Experte für Englisch & Sprache, 40

Hallo,

wenn sich die Übersetzung im Internet nicht findet, dann wirst du den Text wohl - nach dem Motto Learning by doing! - selbst übersetzen müssen, denn vom Vorsagen lernst du nichts und außerdem ist gutefrage.net kein kostenloses Übersetzungsbüro.


Für das Vokabular empfehle ich ein gutes (online) Wörterbuch, z.B. pons.com, für die Grammatik ego4u.de und englisch-hilfen.de - und  Finger weg vom Google-Übelsetzer und seinen tr.tteligen Kollegen!

AstridDerPu





Kommentar von telephonenumber ,

Frage bitte Wörtlich nehmen.

Antwort
von ChickPea, 39

Der Text ist mir zu kurz, wenn du was laengeres haettest, dann mach ich es sofort!


Oh. du willst nur wissen ob jemand die Uebersetzung KENNT. Nein, kenn ich leider nicht :(

Expertenantwort
von earnest, Community-Experte für Englisch, Sprache, deutsch, 28

GF ist kein Gratis-Übersetzungsbüro. 

Der Text ist einfach. Schlag bitte unbekanne Vokabeln in einem Wörterbuch nach. Ich empfehle pons.com. 

Gruß, earnest

Kommentar von telephonenumber ,

Frage bitte Wörtlich nehmen.

Kommentar von earnest ,

Anonyme Runterpfeile bitte vermeiden.

Kommentar von earnest ,

-upps: unbekannte