Frage von Mouch51, 165

Kennt ihr Quotes zum Nachdenken?

Kennt ihr gute Zitate oder Sprüche, die zum Nachdenken anregen , tiefgründig sind oder mehrere bedeutungen haben ? Am liebsten auf Englisch ! :) LG

Hilfreichste Antwort - ausgezeichnet vom Fragesteller
von AstridDerPu, Community-Experte für Englisch, 147

Hallo,

- Rivers know this: there is no hurry. We shall get there some day.

- A friend in need is a friend indeed

- A day without a smile is a day wasted (Charlie Chaplin)

- My home is my castle

- Make love, not war

- Give peace a chance

- Such is life

- The ornament of our home are the friends who frequent it

- An apple a day keeps the doctor away

- Always look on the bright side of life!

- When life gives you lemons, make lemonade.

- Don’t worry be happy!

- Follow your dreams

- Today is the first day of the rest of your life

- To be or not to be that is the question

- The early bird catches the worm

- Seize the day

- Tit for tat

- Haste makes waste

- I think, therefore I am

- I know that I know nothing

• Don't worry about people from your past, there is a reason they didn't make it to your future

- A friend is the one who comes in when the whole world has gone out.

- The best kind of friend is the one you could sit on a porch with, never saying a word, and walk away feeling like that was the best conversation you’ve had.

Don’t go around saying

the world owes you a living.

The world owes you nothing.

It was here first.

- Never put off until tomorrow what you can do the day after tomorrow.

- Let us so live that when we come to die even the undertaker will be sorry.

- Give every day the chance to become the most beautiful day of your life.

(Mark Twain)

- Many people die at twenty five and aren't buried until they are seventy five.

(Benjamin Franklin)

To the barefoot man, happiness is a pair of shoes.

To the man with old shoes, it’s a pair of new shoes.

To the man with new shoes, it’s more stylish shoes.

And of course, the fellow with not feet would be happy to be barefoot.

Measure your life by what you have,

not by what you don’t.

(Michael Josephson)

Only when the last tree has been cut down; Only when the last river has been poisoned; Only when the last fish has been caught; Only then will you find that money cannot be eaten.

Proverb, American Indian

:-) AstridDerPu

Kommentar von AstridDerPu ,

Schön, dass dir meine Antwort gefallen hat und danke für das Sternchen!

AstridDerPu

Antwort
von valentina2017, 145

They have got money for war,but can't feed the poors-Zitat von 2pac

Und traurigkeit wurde zum Gesetz denn keiner lacht mehr auf den Passbildern

Kommentar von Mouch51 ,

Der erste ist so wahr ... 

Kommentar von valentina2017 ,

yup ist mir eingefallen wegen der Flüchtlingskriese und dem IS

Antwort
von valentina2017, 121

Ich kenne sehr viele weil ich mir mal ne Zeit lang ganz viele aufgeschrieben habe:

Fast 8 Milliarden Menschen,doch die Menschlichkeit fehlt-sido aus dem Lied Astronaut

Das Recht des Stärkeren ist das stärkere Unrecht

Die dummheit drängt sichvor um gesehen zu werden.Die Klugheit steht zurück um zu sehen.

Du kennst den Wert jeder Ware aber nicht deinen eigenen Wert?-Das ist Dummheit

Vermutlich haben Sternschnuppen nicht den Job unsere Wünsche zu erfüllen, sondern uns gut überlegen zu lassen WAS wir uns wünschen

Alle sagen du hast dich verändert doch keiner fragt warum

Mama,als ich klein war sagtest du immer ich küss deine Wunden,dann vergeht der Schmerz.Mama, bitte küss mein Herz...

Ich weiß die bis jetzt waren alle deutsch Aber hier ist noch ein englischer Spruch: 

When you are Happy,you enjoy the music.But when you are sad, you understand the music.

Antwort
von Oubyi, 121

Der Mensch hat wenig Glück. Einstein
Shit happens. Murhpeys Law.