Frage von flourdelacour, 116

Kann jemand einen englisch Text korrigieren?

Hey, wir sollen in der Schule einen Brief schreiben ( letter to the editor) Ich hab einen geschrieben, jedoch weiß ich nicht, wie es mit der Grammatik aussieht. Kannst du mir helfen ? Flour 🌸

To the editor

i am writing to you in response to the article look up video: published on the website"www...", April 2015. The article which is about the poem "Look up" by Gary Turk was gorgeous and inspired me.

Nowadays the virtual communication is a very important topic in our society. After i wrote your aricle i thought about my life situation. I had many problems in my life, i was misunderstood and i lifed for my smart phone and laptop. But now i realised what goes wrong in my life. I never talk with people in real life only via networks. I come to the result to speak with other, go out and do much more with my family and friends. There are many different opinions of this poem video but i think that Gary Turk shows the result and issues of a extreme consuming of smart phones very well and it helps me to thing about my consuming life.

All in all, i am happy and thank you for sharing this article, otherwise i lifed the life that had befor.

Flour de la cour Street Nr. City

Hilfreichste Antwort - ausgezeichnet vom Fragesteller
von laragon, 43

hi! hier ein paar sachen die mir aufgefallen sind

(habe das wort, das du ersetzen musst GROSS geschrieben)

- after I READ your article...
-misunderstood and I LIVED for my...
- but now I HAVE realised what NEEDS TO CHANGE in my life
...people in real life (KOMMA) ....
- I CAME to the CONCLUSION, THAT I HAVE TO SPEAK WITH OTHERS.....
-....but I think (KOMMA) .... issues of extreme consumiung (ohne a)
-...helps me to THINK about my PRESENT LIFESYTLE.
- all in all, I AM GLAD, THAT I HAVE WATCHED YOUR VIDEO AND I WANT TO THANK YOU FOR IT. OTHERWISE, I WOULD STILL LIVE THE WAY I LIVED BEFORE.

Und I immer gross schreiben.

hoffe, konnte helfen :-)

Kommentar von flourdelacour ,

vielen Danke! !!!!!! 😇😊🌸

Expertenantwort
von AstridDerPu, Community-Experte für Englisch & Grammatik, 24

To the editor

i (RS) am writing to you in response to the article look up video: published on the website"www...", April 2015 (Tag fehlt; Titel in quotation marks). The article which is about the poem "Look up" by Gary Turk was gorgeous and inspired me.

Nowadays (Komma)  (---) virtual communication is a very important topic in our
society. After i (Ra) wrote (Wort, Zeit your aricle i (RS) thought about my life situation. I
had many problems in my life, i was misunderstood and i lifed (RS) for my
smart phone (Komma)and laptop. But now i realised (Zeit) what goes (Komma) wrong in my life. I never talk (Zeit) with people in real life (Komma) only via networks. I come (Komma) to the result to speak with other (Formulierung), go out and do much more (Stil) with my family and friends. There are many different opinions of  (Präposition) this poem video (Komma) but i think that Gary Turk shows the result and issues of (RS, Grammatik) extreme consuming (Wort) of smart phones (RS) very well and it helps me to thing (RS) about my consuming (Wort) life ng(Wedu).

All in all, i am happy and thank you for sharing this article, otherwise i lifed (RS, Zeit) the life that had befor (Komma).

Flour de la cour Street Nr. City

- Das englische Personalpronomen für ich = I schreibt man im Englischen immer groß, egal ob am Satzanfang, in der Satzmitte oder am Satzende.

Das Fettgedruckte muss korrigiert werden. Ich hoffe, ich habe nichts übersehen.

Für das Vokabular und die Rechtschreibung empfehle ich ein gutes (online) Wörterbuch, z.B. pons.com,

für die Grammatik ego4u.de und englisch-hilfen.de - und Finger weg vom Google Übelsetzer und seinen tr.tteligen Kollegen!

Welche Gruß- und Schlussformeln im Englischen verwendet werden, hängt davon ab, um welche Art Brief/Email es sich handelt und

wer der Empfänger ist.

Im Englischen werden i.d.R. folgende Gruß- und Schlussformeln verwendet,

- Dear Sir ... Yours faithfully

- Dear Madam ... Yours faithfully

- Dear Sir or Madam ... Yours faithfully

- Kennt man dagegen den Namen des Empfängers, heißt es i.d.R.:

- Dear Mr Hanson ... Yours sincerely

- Dear Mrs Hanson ... Yours sincerely

- Dear Miss Hanson ... Yours sincerely

- Dear Ms Hanson ... Yours sincerely

Schreibt man an einen guten Freund oder Kollegen, verwendet man:

- Dear Jack ... Best wishes/Best regards

An eine ganze Abteilung gerichtet, heißt es:

- Dear Sirs ... Yours faithfully

Private Briefe kann man mit

- Dear (Name) beginnen

und mit

- Yours, Love, Greetings, Regards, Bye usw. beenden.

Setzt man im Englischen nach der Grußformel ein Komma, schreibt man anders als im Deutschen mit einem Großbuchstaben weiter.

das Komma hinter der Gruß- und der Schlussformel im englischen (Geschäfts)brief ist optional, d.h. es kann geschrieben werden, muss aber nicht.

Mein ganz persönlicher Eindruck ist, dass man das Komma hier heute eher weglässt, als das früher der Fall war.

Wie dem auch sei, setzt man im Englischen nach der Grußformel ein Komma, setzt man auch hinter der Schlussformel ein Komma und umgekehrt, also kein Komma hinter der Grußformel -----> kein Komma hinter der Schlussformel

Komma oder nicht, anders als im Deutschen geht es im Englischen mit einem Großbuchstaben weiter.

Also:

Dear Sirs(,)

We would like to invite you to our .....

Also:

Dear Sirs,

We would like to invite you to our .....

Im britischen Englisch schreibt man Mr, Mrs usw. ohne Punkt,

im amerikanischen Englisch dagegen mit Punkt,

also Mr., Mrs. usw.

Tipps und Wendungen zu englischen Briefen findest du auch hier:

ego4u.de/de/cram-up/writing

Ich hoffe, ich konnte dir helfen.

:-) AstridDerPu

Expertenantwort
von Bswss, Community-Experte für Englisch & Schule, 28

Kein "the" vor "virtual communication" (typisch deutscher Fehler)

"I" immer groß schreiben

After I read your article..

I've had (wenn die Probleme noch bestehen) - "I had" nur, wenn die Probleme nicht mehr bestehen.

I lived for ...

smartphone (EIN Wort)

Komma vor "only"

I have come (Br. Emglish) oder I came (Am. English)to the result..

to speak with other people / with others...

opinions on scheint mir besser zu sein als "of".

of an extreme use of of smartphones

(If you "consume" smartphones, this would mean that you EAT them!!!)

helps me to think

otherwise I would have gone on living the life I lived before.

Kommentar von flourdelacour ,

super, vielen danke! 😊😊😊😊🌸

Kommentar von Bswss ,

Gern geschehen!

Antwort
von mfan1997, 23

To the editor

hier fehlt eine Anrede

i am writing to you in response to the article look up video: published on the website"www...", April 2015. The article which is about the poem "Look up" by Gary Turk was gorgeous and inspired me.

Nowadays the virtual communication is a very important topic in our
society. After i wrote your article i thought about my life situation (was willst du mit dem Satz ausdrücken? Hast du den Artikel geschrieben? Dann ist der Satz unlogisch). I
had many problems in my life, i was misunderstood (das würde ich anders übersetzen, google das mal leo.org z.B.) and i lived for my
smart phone and laptop. But now i realised what goes wrong in my life. I
never talked with people in real life, only via networks. I came to the
result to speak with other people, go out and do much more with my family and
friends. There are many different opinions of this poem video but i
think that Gary Turk shows the result and issues of a extreme consuming
of smart phones very well and it helped me to thing about my consuming
life.

All in all, i am happy and thank you for sharing this article, otherwise i lifed the life that I had before.

Flour de la cour Street Nr. City

Antwort
von DerBoersenguru, 22

"Ich" wir als gross I (i) geschrieben.Realisieren hat ziemlich sicher ein z, also to realizeDer Satz "I never talk with people in real life only via Networks" sollte "I have never talked to people in real life - only via Networks"Weiter heisst es "I came to the result" da es sich hierbei um eine Vorzeitigkeit handelt."...different opinions about this peom..." "...of an extreme...""Otherwise I would have gone on living as like as I did before"Yours sincerely

Kommentar von Bswss ,

In Großbritannien schreibt man  meist "realise" mit s.