Frage von Troianer, 29

Ist das grammtikalisch richtiges Englisch?

Hey! ich muss in Englisch so einen 2 minute speech machen, aber bin mir noch nicht sicher ob das so von der Grammatik und so hinhaut! (bin normalerweise nicht ganz so gut in Englisch) Könntet Ihr vielleicht den Text verbessern oder habt ihr irgendwelche Verbesserungsvorschläge? Wäre sehr nett von Euch!

Hey Guys!

Today I present you the volcanoes of Iceland! Everyone knew about it: Volcanoes, the “Fire Mountains” which explode and destroy! But the landscape, that they create, made many epic pictures and a spectacular landscape. High mountains are often active volcanoes capped with glaciers: a continuing clash between fire and ice. Because Iceland is in the north, about a tenth of Iceland permanently covered in ice. But eruptions are on average every four years. This made a really fantastical landscape. Beneath the central crater lies a magma chamber where magma becomes trapped for a time and chemical changes take place. As a result, the volcanic activity can be extremely varied. A volcano has a long life span, up to a million years. During this period the volcano may go through long periods followed by explosive eruptions in which ash is threw into the air. The magma chamber empties in a few hours. This can be the cause that the roof above it collapses. Here are two volcanoes:
With 2110 m is the Hvannadalshnúkur (like: Kwannadalsnjukrsch) the highest place in Iceland. It is 700.000 years old. The volcano is active, but the last eruption was is 1727.
In the April of 2010 the Eyjafjallajökull (speak like: Äyafljaklajöküksch) shot very much ash in the air. The air traffic in Europe was closed down for 5 days. Over 100.000 flights were cancelled.

Und dann halt noch ein Bild, jeweils von den 2 Vulkanen...

Hilfreichste Antwort - ausgezeichnet vom Fragesteller
von Feuertomate, 3

Hey Guys!

Today I present to you the volcanoes of Iceland! (Evtl: Today I will tell you about the volcanoes of Iceland.) Everyone knows about them: Volcanoes, the “fire mountains” which explode and destroy (which erupt finde ich besser, sie explodieren ja nicht ;))! But the landscape, that they create, made many epic pictures and a spectacular landscape (the landscape makes a landscape? Vorschlag: But they also create spectacular landscapes, captured in many epic photographies). High mountains are often active volcanoes capped with
glaciers: a continuing clash between fire and ice. Because Iceland is in
the north, about a tenth of Iceland is permanently covered in ice. But
eruptions occure on average every four years. This creates a really
fantastical landscape. Beneath the central crater lies a [magma weglassen] chamber where magma accumulates over time and chemical changes take place.
As a result, the volcanic activity can vary extremely. A volcano
has a long life span, up to a million years. During this period the
volcano may go through long inactive periods followed by explosive eruptions in which ash is thrown into the air. The magma chamber empties within a few hours. This can be the cause for the roof (?) above it to collapse bzw. schöner: This can cause the roof above it to collapse. Here you can see
two volcanoes: The Hvannadalshnúkur (like:
Kwannadalsnjukrsch) is with its height of 2110 m the highest place in Iceland. It is 700.000 years old. The volcano is active, but the last eruption took place in 1727. In [the weglassen] April of 2010 the Eyjafjallajökull (speak like: Äyafljaklajöküksch) shot so much ash in the air that the air traffic in Europe was closed down for 5 days. Over 100.000 flights were cancelled.




Antwort
von MsMaxwell, 3



Hey Guys!

Today I present you the volcanoes of Iceland! Everyone knows some basic facts about them: Volcanoes, the “Fire Mountains” that explode and destroy wide areas of countries! But the spectacular landscapes that they create are sights every tourist wants to visit. High mountains are often active volcanoes capped with glaciers: a continuing clash between fire and ice. Because Iceland is in the north, about a tenth of Iceland is permanently covered in ice. But they only erupt approximately every fourth year. Beneath the central crater lies a magma chamber where magma is trapped for a long time and chemical changes take place. As a result, the volcanic activity can be extremely varied. A volcano has a long life span, up to a million years. During this period the volcano may go through long, dry periods followed by explosive eruptions in which ash is thrown into the air. The magma chamber empties within a few hours. This can be the cause of a collapsing roof. Here are two volcanoes:

With 2110 m, the Hvannadalshnúkur (like: Kwannadalsnjukrsch) is (Satzstellung) the highest place in Iceland. It is 700.000 years old. The volcano is active, but the last eruption was in 1727. 
In the April of 2010 the Eyjafjallajökull (spoken like: Äyafljaklajöküksch) shot very much ash in the air. The air traffic in Europe was shut down for 5 days. Over 100.000 flights were cancelled.


Die fettgedruckten Stellen sind korrigiert. :)



Antwort
von WillSpliff, 4

dickes sorry aber nein,Da lässt sich EINIGES verbessern,viele kleine Fehler und auch n paar Zeitfehler... z.B statt 

 Everyone knew about it:

muss es heissen Everyone knows about them(Plural:die Vulkane).

ansonsten würdest du implizieren,dass jeder der von diesen Vulkanen weiss schon tot ist. 

lies mehr auf englisch oder guck dir deine Lieblings-Serien an ... 

für den Fall,dass du darin besser werden möchtest...