Frage von krisiindahood, 42

Hilfe, wie gut ist meine Bewerbung auf Englisch?

I feel I am suitable for the position for several reasons. I have five years' experience as a Personal Assistant and I deal with clients from around the world in various languages daily. During the absence of my boss, I had the possibiliy to manage his position for three months and I was able to organise and prepare documents, preparation of meeting and board papers. Since we had different departments, I had the opportunity to organize several and big events. I am very flexible and work fast and reliably and thats's why I am able to work on tight deadlines and I respond immediately to urgent requests. You can be also sure that I am able to make bookings for travel arrangements. Because I know a lot of travel agencies, I get special offers. In further, for many years I had the opportunity to attend a course to get an excellent written communication skills. I have worked on various confidential work in Switzerland and abroad. I speak and write English perfectly as well as German and French fluently. In addition to these skills, I also have exceptional performance in Word, Excel and SAP, which I use on a daily basis in my work. Thanks to these experiences, I was able to learn to take initiative. In our company, there were many challenges and I learned to deal with them.

Hilfreichste Antwort - ausgezeichnet vom Fragesteller
von Oubyi, 21

Hört sich für mich sehr gut an.
Über zwei Stellen bin ich "gestolpert":

"I know a lot of travel agencies"  [warum nicht einfach "many"?]

"I have worked on various confidential work in Switzerland"
[Da erschließt sich mir der Sinn nicht. " worked on... work" ?]
Kann aber sein, dass da einfach mein Englisch nicht reicht.


Kommentar von krisiindahood ,

Sollte heissen, dass ich mehrere vertraute Arbeiten in der Schweiz und im Ausland erledigen durfte :)

Kommentar von Oubyi ,

Vielleicht mit "managed" und "tasks" ?!

Kommentar von Oubyi ,

Danke fürs

Antwort
von Ratgaeber, 7

I had the possibility that's why I am able

Expertenantwort
von judgehotfudge, Community-Experte für Bewerbung, 18

Das kann niemand beurteilen, der nicht zumindest auch weiß, auf was für eine Stelle Du Dich bewirbst.

Kommentar von krisiindahood ,

Das ist nur für die Schule. Ich brauche nur Hilfe bei Grammatikfehler

Kommentar von judgehotfudge ,

Wofür werden eigentlich die Lehrer bezahlt?

Kommentar von krisiindahood ,

Stell dir vor, dass wir auch Arbeiten schreiben müssen auch ohne Hilfe des Lehrers..

Kommentar von judgehotfudge ,

Es geht um die Korrektur - schon vergessen?

Kommentar von krisiindahood ,

Natürlich... aber manchmal müssen wir Arbeiten schreiben und die werden bewertet und die muss man zu Hause erledigen deswegen ...