Frage von taniavenue, 40

Hilfe bei Nacherzählung/Englisch?

Könnt ihr meinen Text verbessern? Vielen Dank schon mal für jede hilfreiche Antwort.

An irish man spoke limited French. At first he goes to a exhibition and admine the water colours of a picture. The man asked a man, who stands by him, which artist it´s. " Je ne sais pas" he answered. Later, he saw a wedding procession. The bride was pretty and the man wear 20 medails on his uniform. The irish man asked a woman, who his are. " Je ne sais pas" she answered. After that he goes at a funeral pass and asked, who is burried and another people answered: "Je ne sais pas" The irish man said, the man has some time before married. He said that, because he think, "Je ne sais pas" is a Name.

Hilfreichste Antwort - ausgezeichnet vom Fragesteller
von adabei, Community-Experte für Englisch, Grammatik, Schule, ..., 10

Mein Plan war zwar, dass du die Zeiten erst selber ändern sollst, aber ich gebe dir jetzt mal meine Version:

The story is about an Irishman who hardly speaks any French.
At first he goes to an exhibition and admires the water colours of a picture. He asks a man who is standing next to him who the artist is. The answer he gets is "Je ne sais pas". 
Some time later, he passes a wedding procession. The bride is pretty and the man is wearing 20 medals on his uniform. The Irishman asks a woman who they are. "Je ne sais pas" she answers.
After that he sees a funeral and wants to know who is being burried and someone replies "Je ne sais pas".
The Irish man is surprised and says that the man only married a couple of hours ago. He says that because he thinks that "Je ne sais pas" is a name.

Kommentar von adabei ,

@taniavenue: Du siehst, dass ich die ganze Nacherzählung jetzt im Präsens geschrieben habe. Die Mischung von "present tense" und "simple past" geht wirklich gar nicht.

Kommentar von adabei ,

Im ersten Satz kannst du natürlich deine Version auch lassen:

The story is about an Irishman who speaks only limited French.

Kommentar von taniavenue ,

Das mit den Zeiten ist mir erst jetzt aufgefallen, aber wir mussten diese nacherzählung im Unterricht Schreiben und ich hatte Angst was zu vergessen und hab sehr schnell geschrieben, deswegen die vielen Fehler

Kommentar von adabei ,

Thanks. ☺

Expertenantwort
von AstridDerPu, Community-Experte für Englisch, Grammatik, Sprache, 12


An irish (RS) man spoke limited French. At first (Komma) he goes (Zeit) to a RS; (Grammar) exhibition and admine (RS; Zeit) the water colours of (Präposition) a picture. The man asked a man, who stands (Zeit) by (Präposition) him, which artist it´s (Grammatik). " Je ne sais pas" he answered. Later, he saw a wedding procession. The bride was pretty and the man (Wort) wear (Zeit) 20 medails (Wort) on his uniform. The irish (s.o.) man asked a woman, who his (Wort) are (Zeit). "Je ne sais
pas" she answered. After that (Komma) he goes (Zeit) at (Präposition) a funeral (---)  and asked, who is (Zeit) burried (RS) and another people (Wort; Grammatik) answered: "Je ne sais pas" The irish (s.o.) man
said (kein Komma) the man has some time before married (Zeit; Word Order; Ausdruck). He said that (kein Komma) because he think (Zeit), "Je ne sais pas" is (Zeit) a Name. (RS)

Das Fettgedruckte muss korrigiert werden. Ich hoffe, ich habe nichts übersehen.

Für das Vokabular und die Rechtschreibung empfehle ich ein gutes (online) Wörterbuch, z.B. pons.com,



für die Grammatik ego4u.de und englisch-hilfen.de - und Finger weg vom Google Übelsetzer und seinen tr.tteligen Kollegen!



:-) AstridDerPu





Expertenantwort
von adabei, Community-Experte für Englisch, Grammatik, Schule, ..., 25

Da ist schon noch einiges zu verbessern. Zuerst solltest du einmal auf die Zeiten achten. Du darfst in deiner Nacherzählung nicht dauernd zwischen "present tense" und "past tense" wechseln.
Nacherzählungen schreibt man normalerweise im Präsens.

An ein paar Stellen verstehe ich nicht, was du sagen willst:

- "After that he goes at a funeral pass": Sollte das heißen, dann geht er an einem Trauerzug vorbei"?

- Was willst du mit "the man has some time before married" genau sagen?

Ich kann es nur ändern, wenn ich weiß, was du ausdrücken möchtest. Ansonsten muss ich interpretiren.

Wie heißt denn die Geschichte auf Englisch?

_______________________________

Anfangen kannst du vielleicht so:

The story is about an Irishman who hardly speaks any French.

Kommentar von taniavenue ,

Er geht an einer Beerdigung vorbei. Der Mann sagt halt, dass der Mann doch vor ein paar Stunden erst geheiratet hat, weil er denkt, dass Je ne Sais pas" ein Name ist die Geschichte heißt: je ne Sais pas

Antwort
von Domowoi, 21

Das Korrigierte ist in den Klammern. Bin nicht sicher, ob ich alle Fehler gesehen habe. Hoffe das hilft dir weiter. 

An irish man spoke limited French. At first he goes to a exhibition and admine (admired) the water colours of a picture. The man asked a man, who stands by him, which artist it´s. " Je ne sais pas" he answered. Later, he saw a wedding procession. The bride was pretty and the man wear 20 medails on his uniform. The irish man asked a woman, who his(these) are. " Je ne sais pas" she answered. After that he goes at a funeral pass and asked, who is burried and another people answered: "Je ne sais pas" The irish man said, the man has some time before married. He said that, because he thought, "Je ne sais pas" is a Name.

Kommentar von adabei ,

Nein, du hast nicht alle Fehler gesehen. Außerdem ist dieser "Zeitenmix" nicht möglich.

Kommentar von bliblablupsi ,

du hast nur eine kleinen bruchteil der fehler gesehen

Antwort
von Sarahokr, 17

An irish man spoke limited French. First he went to a exhibition and admined the water colours of a picture. The irish man asked a man who stood next to him from whom the drawing is. "Je ne sais pas" the man answered. Later he saw a wedding procession. The bride was pretty and the man wore 20 medails on his uniform. The irish man asked a woman who he is. "Je ne sais pas" she answered. After that he went at a funeral and asked who is burried and someone else answered: "Je ne sais pas" 

Was willst du mit dem letzten Teil sagen, den versteh ich nicht :)

The irish man said, the man has some time before married. He said that, because he think, "Je ne sais pas" is a Name.

Kommentar von taniavenue ,

der Mann sagt; dass der, der beerdigt wird, doch erst einige Stunden zu vor geheiratet hat. Er denkt das, weil er glaubt, dass "je ne Sais pas" ein Name ist