Frage von Leaaaa16, 86

Hey, könnt ihr mir bei Englisch helfen?

Hallo, also wir sollen zu morgen eine kurze Ausarbeitung zum Thema: "inventions that changed the world" anfertigen und ich habe den Laptop als Erfindung genommen. Könntet ihr evtl. mal drüber schauen, ob das so in Ordnung ist, oder ob ich noch etwas verbessern sollte?

Almost everyone use it, the "laptop", but what exactly is a laptop? A laptop is a Computer which is easy to carry around. Its user can fold the laptop along its hinge for carrying. The laptop was created mainly for this particular reason. It can bundle a lot of programs and its perfect for performing work and presentations. Now we know, what a laptop is and why he were created, but there are still two questions left. "Who invented it?" and "When were he invented?" A guy named Allan Key, who worked for Xerox Parc, created the first concept for the laptop computer. He referred it as the "Dynabook". Then in 1976, one of the first reasonably portable computers were developed. Only 10 prototypes were built of it. The name of the computer was "Xerox NoteTaker". The first mass- produced microprocessor- based portable computer was the Osborne 1, developed by Adam Osborne in 1981. He was publicy acquirable. The laptop takes a huge influence of our live today and is a big help in everyday life. I'm glad that he were invented.

Hilfreichste Antwort - ausgezeichnet vom Fragesteller
von YunaTidusAuron, 20

Almost everyone uses it, (hier hast du es richtig gemacht, it und nicht he, der Laptop ja eine Sache und kein Mann ist) the "laptop". But what exactly is a laptop? A laptop is a Computer which is easy to carry around. Its user can fold
the laptop along its hinge for carrying. The laptop was created mainly
for this particular reason. It can bundle a lot of programs and is (its ist nicht falsch, aber du hast it ja schon am Anfang, darum brauchst du's nicht doppelt) (its)
perfect for performing work and presentations. Now we know, what a
laptop is and why it was (he were) created, but there are still two questions
left. "Who invented it?" and "When was it (were he) invented?" A guy named Allan
Key, who worked for Xerox Parc, created the first concept of (weil es ja das Konzept eines Laptops ist und er es nicht für den Laptop gemacht hat)(for) the laptop
computer. He referred to it as the "Dynabook". Then in 1976, one of the
first reasonably portable computers was (were) developed. Only 10 prototypes
were built of it. The name of the computer was "Xerox NoteTaker". The
first mass-produced microprocessor-based portable computer was the
Osborne 1, developed by Adam Osborne in 1981. He was publically acquirable.
The laptop takes a huge influence of our lif(v)e today and is a big help
in everyday life. I'm glad that it was (he were) invented.

Antwort
von MarkusKapunkt, 30

Finde keine bedenklichen Fehler, außer das "he": auch wenn es im Deutschen "DER Laptop" heißt, ein Laptop ist eine Sache. Also musst du im Englischen konsequent "it" verwenden. Am Anfang machst du das auch, nur am Ende schreibst du immer "he". Das würde ich korrigieren. Ansonsten saubere Arbeit.

Kommentar von Leaaaa16 ,

okay, danke. :)

Kommentar von MarkusKapunkt ,

Ach so mir sind noch ein paar Kleinigkeiten aufgefallen. Am Anfang bitte "uses" (he, she it- s muss mit) und am Ende "I'm glad that is has been invented".

Antwort
von SoVain123, 41

Hört sich ziemlich gut an, Gymnasium nehme ich an!

Kommentar von Leaaaa16 ,

Nein´, eigentlich nicht. :) Realschule, aber Englisch ist mein Lieblingsfach und liegt mir einigermaßen. Danke :)

Antwort
von anonymous2722, 27

Anbei einige Grammatik Verbesserungen.

einen Gegenstand kann man nicht als "he" oder "she" bezeichnen, immer "it". Im Deutschen ist das ja auch so.

Almost everyone uses it, the "laptop", but what exactly is a laptop? A laptop is a computer which is easy to carry around. It's user can fold the laptop along its hinge for carrying. The laptop was created mainly for this particular reason. It can bundle a lot of programs and its perfect for performing work and presentations. Now we know what a laptop is and why it was created, but there are still two questions left. "Who invented it?" and "When was it invented?" A guy named Allan Key, who worked for Xerox Parc, created the first concept for the laptop computer. He referred to it as the "Dynabook". Then in 1976, one of the first reasonably portable computers were developed. Only 10 prototypes were built of it. The name of the computer was "Xerox NoteTaker". The first mass- produced microprocessor- based portable computer was the Osborne 1, developed by Adam Osborne in 1981. It was publicy acquirable. The laptop takes a huge influence in our live today and is a big help in everyday life. I'm glad that it were invented.

Kommentar von Leaaaa16 ,

Vielen Dank, das hilft mir sehr viel weiter. :)

Antwort
von XHeadshotX, 25

...what a Laptop is, and why it was created,...(Then) In 1976, (one of) the first reasonable....I`m glad that it were invented.

Ein Laptop ist ein Ding und somit ein "it" auch wenn du offensichtlich ein recht inniges Verhältnis zu deinem hast ;-)

Kommentar von Leaaaa16 ,

 haha stimmt, Danke. :)

Antwort
von muffinuscupcake, 33

• Z.1 "Computer" -> klein schreiben

• Z.4 "its" -> it's / it is

• Z.5 "Why it was created"

• Z.6 "When was it invented?"

• Letzte Zeile: "(...) it was invented."

Sonst sieht es soweit gut aus. Hoffe ich konnte helfen.

Kommentar von Leaaaa16 ,

Konntest du auf jeden Fall, vielen Dank. :)

Antwort
von uncledolan, 20

Almost everyone is using it, the "laptop", but what exactly is a laptop? A laptop is a computer which is easy to carry around. Its user can fold the laptop along its hinge for carrying.

The laptop was created mainly for this particular reason. It can bundle a lot of programs and it's (oder it is) perfect for performing work and presentations.

Now that we know, what a laptop is and for which purpose it was invented, there still are two questions left:(Doppelpunkt)

"Who invented it?" and "When was it invented?"

The computer scientist Alan Key created the first concept for the laptop computer. (Hier muss man den ganzen Satz umstellen, "guy" ist extrem umgangssprachlich, die Nennung des Unternehmens ist hier unnötig, Alan schreibt sich mit einem L, der Rest stimmt ;) )

He referred to it as the "Dynabook".

In ("then" ist hier zu umgangsprachlich!) 1976, one of the first reasonably portable computers was developed. Only 10 prototypes of it were built. The name of the computer was "Xerox NoteTaker".

The first mass-produced and microprocessor-based (keine Leerzeichen zwischen den Wörtern und dem Bindestrich! außerdem fehlt ein "and") portable computer was the Osborne 1, developed by Adam Osborne in 1981. It was publicly acquirable.

The laptop has a huge influence on our lifes nowadays and it is a big help
in our everyday life. I'm glad that it was invented.


Kommentar von MarkusKapunkt ,

Müsste es nicht im simple present "uses" heißen, um die Regelmäßigkeit auszudrücken? "Is using" würde sich doch auf den Moment beziehen und man würde damit sagen, dass die Laptopbenutzung eine vorübergehende Modeerscheinung sei und sie morgen schon wieder vorbei sein könnte, oder nicht?

Kommentar von uncledolan ,

Ja, da hast du wohl Recht. "Uses" ist grammatisch sauberer und eindeutiger. In dem Kontext von einem Laptop ist es eben etwas unklar, inwiefern man sich bei dessen Beschreibung auf die derzeitige Popularitätswelle von mobilen Geräten bezieht, da auch der "klassische" Laptop von vor 10 Jahren unter diesem Begriff geführt wird.