Frage von MadameMariey, 58

Ein Song über Ehrlichkeit?

ich suche (vergeblich) einen Song mit !englischen! Lyrics, der die hundertprozentige Ehrlichkeit zum Thema hat. Ich wäre sehr dankbar über Vorschläge!

Hilfreichste Antwort - ausgezeichnet vom Fragesteller
von MTbear, 38

Francesca Battistelli - If We're Honest

Hoffe Du kannst das Video anhoeren

Kommentar von MTbear ,

Truth is harder than a lie
The dark seems safer than the light
And everyone has a heart that loves to hide
I'm a mess and so are you
We've built walls nobody can get through
Yeah, it may be hard, but the best thing we could ever do, ever do

Bring your brokenness, and I'll bring mine
'Cause love can heal what hurt divides
And mercy's waiting on the other side
If we're honest
If we're honest

Don't pretend to be something that you're not
Living life afraid of getting caught
There is freedom found when we lay
our secrets down at the cross, at the cross

Bring your brokenness, and I'll bring mine
'Cause love can heal what hurt divides
And mercy's waiting on the other side
If we're honest
If we're hones

It would change our lives
It would set us free
It's what we need to be

Bring your brokenness, and I'll bring mine
'Cause love can heal what hurt divides
And mercy's waiting on the other side
If we're honest
If we're hones

Expertenantwort
von Bswss, Community-Experte für Englisch, 17

Da gibt es den alten, oft gespielten  Blues-Standard "Don't lie to me" (z.B. von The Pretty Things, Chuck Berry.... Auch die Stones haben den Titel einmal aufgenommen )

Antwort
von napoloni, 40

Öhm, Billy Joel - Honesty?

Kommentar von MadameMariey ,

Wäre an sich ein guter Vorschlag, passt aber nicht ganz genau in das Schema. Trotzdem danke für den Vorschlag.

Kommentar von napoloni ,

Also du möchtest etwas ohne Beziehungsblabla?^^